I'm having difficulty updating my BIOS(HP laptop)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by One Ton Soup, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. One Ton Soup

    One Ton Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    561/954/305 s fl
    I've purchased and installed a 2nd 1GB of RAM memory module in the laptop.


    It isn't recognizing it and I go on to read that I need to update the BIOS.

    I enter BIOS(phoenixBIOS in a HP laptop) and it doesn't allow me to make any changes.

    How can I tell the computer that there is now 2GB of RAM vs. 1 GB? :dunno:

    I got a really good price and don't want to return the memory. :mamoru:
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Have you gone to the HP website to download the new BIOS? Did you install it?
     
  3. One Ton Soup

    One Ton Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    561/954/305 s fl
    i need to download a new BIOS from HP directly?

    they'll recreate the BIOS I need? seems weird
     
  4. One Ton Soup

    One Ton Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    561/954/305 s fl
  5. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    so you managed to buy ram that works with your laptop, AND get it installed, but you cant figure out where to download updates for your laptop?
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, One Ton Soup, that looks like the right thing, as long as the model number is correct.
     
  7. One Ton Soup

    One Ton Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    561/954/305 s fl
    i thought by now a computer would just recognize it automatically. :dunno:

    mea culpa
     
  8. One Ton Soup

    One Ton Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    561/954/305 s fl
    ok, i did the winbased bios flash, bios is updated to most recent version, i enter bios and still cannot change how much memory i have in RAM.

    i don't get it. it just won't let me alter the number. what else can i do?


    edit: nevermind, i got it to work
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    The BIOS recognizes the memory when the computer boots up.
     

Share This Page