i'm about to install linux and i have a?????????

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nicklovgren, Feb 12, 2006.

  1. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    i'm running dual OS win XP/Linux Ubuntu
    so how do i set up dual OS on different hard drives.....
     
  2. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Maybe, just maybe .. install second OS on second hdd instead of on same hdd.
     
  3. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Actually, the way I do it is put win/lin on two partitions on primary hdd, then use a whole second hdd for /home.

    I do it something like this:

    hda1 - /media/windows
    hda2 - /
    hda3 - swap

    hdb1 - /home

    Windows should be installed first on the primary disk. Install linux as the second OS. Grub will detect the windows install. If you want to install linux on the second harddrive, put it on hdb instead of hda. If they're sata drives, they may be sda / sdb.
     
  4. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    i want it on two different hard drives....i know how to do it on one hard drive....
     
  5. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    but ok.....so it will still come to the boot screen where you choose the OS
     
  6. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Yes, it will basically install GRUB to the master boot record of the primary hdd. GRUB will give you the boot choices.
     
  7. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    werd

    so when i go to install linux it will ask what drive to install from
    and can i use a slave
     
  8. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    The nice thing about linux is it will usually let you install on just about any hdd or partitions you want. You have a lot of freedom there, especially with a distro as flexible as ubuntu. When you run the installer, it gives you the option to let it automatically take care of things or do it manually. Choose manual so you can get a look at what your options are and set things how you want.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  9. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    awsome....thanks for the help
     
  10. 4thgenceli

    4thgenceli Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I got a question on this.

    I'm gonna jack this thread for a minute.

    I'm running XP and FC4(in the middle of installing). I had it up and running before, dual boot no problem. XP crashed, and dumbass me didn't backup my grub.conf file :pissed:

    Here's my current PC setup.

    hdb -> only 1 partition, and it has XP
    hda -> 2 partitions, 1 is formatted fat32(so I can xfer files between Fedora and XP) and the other is the Fedora install

    So, here's what my grub.conf file looks like.

    (hd0 is linux, hd1 is XP)

    map (hd0) (hd1)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    chainloader +1



    That worked before, but not now. Any suggestions?
     
  11. 4thgenceli

    4thgenceli Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. So I figured it out.

    When you're running the FC4 installer, it'll ask what other OS to load etc.

    I hit the adv. boot loader options, changed the xp drive to #1 boot instead of #2, and now my dual boot works!.
     

Share This Page