If you're considering BackupExec for a backup solution....

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Foolish, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. Foolish

    Foolish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    18,920
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Chattanooga
    don't
     
  2. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I'll pass that on to the millions of enterprise customers already using it. Clearly their and our decision making process was flawed.
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it at all possible you did it wrong? Or did you actually read the manual cover-to-cover and set up test scenarios to make sure you knew how to use the product?
     
  5. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    yeah thats like saying dont use windows server for active directory
     
  6. Boyle

    Boyle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    BackupExec when set up correctly runs flawless.
     
  7. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Not quite. I'd equate BackupExec to something like, say, Novell. Still a viable solution, but not necessarily the best for everyone.

    Personally I prefer Acronis TrueImage... but that's just me.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Acronis TrueImage doesn't even come close to what BackupExec can do. Try backing up enterprise database servers using Acronis; it won't work too well.

    That being said, for just backing up Joe Idiot's home computer, Backup Exec is way, way too powerful.
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Been running it here for about 6 years without any issues :dunno:
     
  10. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    same here. Gotta be a DEU error.
     
  11. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    That's a new one to me... Just looked it up ;)
     
  12. critter783

    critter783 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    We used to use BackupExec, but scrapped it in favor of Tivoli.
     
  13. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    just keep one thing in mind... all backup software sucks. i've used backup exec, hp's dataprotector (formerly omniback), veritas netbackup and emc's edm (the worst piece of shit ever). they all suck in their own way.
     
  14. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Truth. Add DPM and TSM to the list.
     
  15. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    there new system recovery software is great for joe blow
     
  16. Foolish

    Foolish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    18,920
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Chattanooga
    damn, posted this when i was pissed the other night and didn't check back in on it. didn't realize it blew up.

    it was a human mistake originally, but i feel like they should do a better job of allowing you to correct your mistakes.

    someone had the tape in the wrong partition on the autoloader, the job comes up and says load some blank media. I move the media to the correct partition, try to run an inventory job, but the inventory job won't run (even with higher priority) because the job that has asked for new blank media is stuck in a state of "loading media".

    The real bitch of it was that i couldn't just restart the job, because it's a duplicate of a backup to disk that cannot be started manually........:ugh2:

    I'm sure they all have their issues, but damn this software pisses me off. I'm just put out with it.

    That being said, any of you using a DataDomain box?
     
  17. Foolish

    Foolish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    18,920
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Chattanooga
    unfortunately i have read the manual cover to cover, and been to their training in Atlanta.

    the issue was human error to begin with, but my issue is with the lack of ability to fix mistakes.
     
  18. Foolish

    Foolish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    18,920
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Chattanooga
    i disagree, there hasn't been a rock solid version since BE10 imo
     
  19. Foolish

    Foolish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    18,920
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Chattanooga
    We use trueimage for imaging workstations and a snapshot of a server, not for daily backups though.
     
  20. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0


    it might've been a hardware issue though. i've seen it before where the drive or library was in an odd state which caused the process to hang. we used to have to run some commands against the drive at the command line to hopefully reset the drive to allow the process to continue or at least fail.
     
  21. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Add Novabackup.

    Software is only as good as the hardware it operates.. and tape drives by all means aren't anything to write home about.
     
  22. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA

    Well granted, if you're in THAT kind of environment TrueImage may not be the greatest; but for the environment I'm in (web hosting, mostly folks with a single web server needing to be backed up) it works well.

    Of course, we also use R1Soft CDP for some things as well. Not bad in theory, but in practice not so great IMO.
     
  23. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,439
    Likes Received:
    11
    You have to learn that almost all backup software regardless to what medium, tape, disk, virtual tape/disk, is an entire sequential process. none of it can be interrupted and if any step hiccups or gets confused, you may have to start the process again.

    in the case of a drive in a loading state or thinks it's loading, sometimes it's best to force it offline so the software is aware of the new state of offline. then it will try to continue to another drive/partition.

    Datadomain is the leader in 2nd tier inline deduplication. I am trying to get the oldies to look into this product, but they don't seem to be interested. I bet it will cut down their PB disk storage to a fraction.
     
  24. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Or simply restart the service to force the reset.
     
  25. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    This is actually one of the biggest issues I have working with Backup Exec. In fact, it is such utter shit.. they included a menu item to start the backup exec services that fail to start at boot time.:squint:
     

Share This Page