If Somebody Is Using My Wireless...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Devoidarex, Feb 6, 2005.

  1. Devoidarex

    Devoidarex Rexversusu v.2.0

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific South-West
    How would I know?

    I have a G4 iBook with Airport, running through a D-Link wireless router. I (think) I have a WPA password setup and working, but I just want to know how or where I would see someone on my network IF they were on it.
     
  2. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    login to the router and look at the DHCP clients table
     
  3. Devoidarex

    Devoidarex Rexversusu v.2.0

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific South-West
    Thanks man.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    unless they're a static ip, in which case they're not in your DHCP table ;)
     
  5. Devoidarex

    Devoidarex Rexversusu v.2.0

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific South-West
    Whatchyou talkin' about, Willis?
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    your DHCP table will only show MAC>IP listings for NICs that have obtained a DHCP lease. However, if the offending computer is using a static IP address, they will still be able to obtain internet access, but will not be listed in the DHCP lease listing.
     
  7. Minnesota Fats

    Minnesota Fats Family Guy>*

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis
    no, even if they have a static ip they will still be in the dhcp table on your dlink routers page.
    for dlink it is http://192.168.0.1/h_dhcp.html
    at the bottom of the page it will show all the conected computers, at least it does on mine
     
  8. Devoidarex

    Devoidarex Rexversusu v.2.0

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific South-West
    OK, so who is right, here?
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well, madskillz is a dumbass... so make you're decision from there, lol.

    a static ip does *NOT* request a DHCP lease.
     
  10. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would think that the computer wouldn't be able to connect if it required a static ip.
     
  11. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    you'd be wrong. i use static IP's for all my machines so I can route the different virtual servers, DMZ's and fun stuff like that.
     
  12. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe my idea of a static ip is off but if your machine is set to obtain a static ip and you are trying to connect to a network you normally don't connect to, shouldn't that network see that the ip you are looking for isn't available?
     
  13. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    no.

    default config for the vast majority of wireless routers is the same as far as the gateway and subnet address and default available static IP's. if someone is able to connect and get a dynamic IP assigned to them, it's not too hard to figure out the static IP range for the subnet. if you get assigned an address higher than .100, then the static IP's are probably .2-.100 (with .1 being reserved for the router in most default configs).
     
  14. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, so my initial understanding was correct, i just wasn't throwing into consideration you could static the router. duh!

    I think the only way you could tell is if you see (if your router supports it) websites you don't visit or if there is activity on days you didn't use the net.
     
  15. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    ...or you can enable MAC filtering to allow ONLY the MAC addresses entered in the router config...which is what I've done for my WiFi network. Without some serious effort, the only way anyone is getting into my network is by walking into my house and plugging an ethernet cable into my switch. :)

    SSID Broadcast is disabled.

    SSID changed from default to mixture of letters and numbers.

    128-bit WEP enabled with an alphanumeric passphrase.

    Wireless MAC filter is enabled and "Permit only" list is enabled.
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    swap out WEP for WPA and then you have a decent network going.
     
  17. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    my pocket PC wifi card only does WEP. :(
     
  18. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    if you're restricting to MAC addresses why even bother with WEP unless you're doing sensitive stuff... wireless is slow enough as it is without adding more packet overhead :dunno:

    then again, it's for this reason that WEP encryption sucks ass, they tried to get around packet overhead and did a half-ass job with the encryption scheme :mamoru: at least from what i can tell reading whitepapers and whatnot
     
  19. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    i think you answered your own question.

    i just want it locked down as much as possible within the limitations of the hardware i have to work with. I have a wireless G router and card in my laptop and rarely ever use the PocketPC WiFi (B), so my router is still faster than my 5 Mb cable modem regardless of the overhead.
     

Share This Page