If i have DDR PC 2100 Ram....

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lacuta, Mar 12, 2003.

  1. Lacuta

    Lacuta :OG:

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    8,196
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    and i want to buy more ram... should i make that ram PC 2100 too? I've heard that you can only run as fast as your "slowest ram".... so buying pc 3200 ram would be a waste.

    What should i do?
     
  2. greenone

    greenone I like cheese

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi
    If it is possible to add in pc3200 it would only run at pc2100 speeds.
     
  3. Jay

    Jay My shit don't stink

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    36,746
    Likes Received:
    2
    PC3200 added with PC2100 will only run PC2100. just buy either more PC2100 RAM or fully upgrade to PC3200.

    and don't buy "cheap" RAM either, you'll regret it sooner or later.
     
  4. Chimpa Codigo

    Chimpa Codigo Bаnned bу Ѕuреr Modulators

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    68,463
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Salinas, CA
    i found that out the hard way :( replacing it is the easy part, replacing your work when your computer decides to die on you isn't :(
     
  5. Lacuta

    Lacuta :OG:

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    8,196
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    yeah i was thinking of buying Samsung ram.... a 512 stick of pc2100 is only like $54 on pricewatch
     
  6. Jay

    Jay My shit don't stink

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    36,746
    Likes Received:
    2
    I personally only buy Corsair XMS, but Mushkin, Samsung (especially their True PC2700), and Crucial are the few others that I trust.

    OCZ, Kingston are good also from what I've heard, but I have had no experience with them
     

Share This Page