WEB If a hosting package says "unlimited domains"

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Browning, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    Does this mean I can run multiple websites from the package or? :o
     
  2. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, at least with mine it does
     
  3. watermouse

    watermouse BeefySnax

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yes.
    You wont get seperate control panels from each unless its a reseller.

    but you will be able to create
    Domain1.com
    Domain2.com
    Domain3.com
    ect
    ect

    and be able to put completly different content/looks for each site.

    hope that helps
     
  4. watermouse

    watermouse BeefySnax

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    I do this with cirtex hosting and I run 4 sites off 1 shared hosting plan
     
  5. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    Reason I ask is I was wanting to move my proxy sites to one host, rather than spread throughout a few. Are there any cons to doing this?
     
  6. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    no real cons since you are probably on a shared host anyway.
     
  7. watermouse

    watermouse BeefySnax

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    As long as you can manage your files and are organized you shouldnt run into any problems. A shared hosting plan will create folders in your public_html > with the according domain. But most control panels will allow for this to be an easy process.

    one downside I found to this is if you have a lot of traffic you can run into going over your bandwith for your sites.
    just make sure you look in the future of your site and you wont run into much issues
     
  8. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    I got both sites added now. One thing. The domain I just added, do I use the same nameservers for this one as the default site?
     
  9. Robb

    Robb Guest

    yes
     
  10. Browning

    Browning Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    89,465
    Likes Received:
    10
    k. thanks guys:)
     
  11. watermouse

    watermouse BeefySnax

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    Just like robb said, yes. any domain you plan on having on that 1 account, will all point to the same nameserver.

    In your cPanel you should have a addOn Domains. Go there to add your other site.

    Then you can go into your file manager and look in your public_html and your www paths and you will see the domain :)
     
  12. whammy

    whammy Hard work often pays off after time, but laziness OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,847
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you purchased a reseller package would you have a separate cpanel for each domain?
     
  13. 2ofdem

    2ofdem OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    114,854
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    aus.vic.mel
    Easier to block proxies as it all comes from 1 ip though.
     
  14. 2ofdem

    2ofdem OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    114,854
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    aus.vic.mel
    Usually with a reseller package you create users each user has settings like how many domains how much space ect.. they can have.
     
  15. whammy

    whammy Hard work often pays off after time, but laziness OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,847
    Likes Received:
    0
    So do people just have an account for each proxy or do they get the host to assign them a new ip every month or two?
     
  16. whammy

    whammy Hard work often pays off after time, but laziness OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,847
    Likes Received:
    0
    So could I have ten "users" with one proxy and one ip assigned to each?
     

Share This Page