WEB Idiot Question Inside

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cd'a, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
    Having a hard time figuring out an FTP program.

    It of course wants me to input the address or ip address of my server. I am using 1and1.com Then it wants me to put in my username and password which I believe I have. I dont have the IP address so what do I put into that field? Is it suppose to be ftp.1and1.com ?

    Sorry for the noob question
     
  2. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
  3. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
    Or would it be this?

    db1109.perfora.net
     
  4. auveeb

    auveeb DATS CUTE

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    Generally speaking, yes.
     
  5. copiertalk

    copiertalk Secure Our Borders! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    west texas
    I just use my domain name and then put my username and password in the fields provided.

    I use filezilla? what clint are you useing?
     
  6. auveeb

    auveeb DATS CUTE

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    Domain/IP/FTP Address are all interchangeable for the most part when it comes to FTP clients.
     
  7. registeredPORK

    registeredPORK Happy Poo Poo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,363
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Slaughter House
    He's using SmartFTP which is an awesome program, :) allows you to connect to more than one server at once by tabs.

    Anyway~~~

    instead of using your IP address, just use the domain named, your username and password. It'll automatically put the port number in.
     
  8. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
    Ok, still having problems...I am using my domain name...I have tried using my log in and password (the one 1and1 issued me) and also using the database username and password... THis is what i continue to get

    [08:06:17] Resolving host name "www.trainyourbird.com"
    [08:06:17] Connecting to 74.208.19.155 Port: 21
    [08:06:17] Connected to www.trainyourbird.com.
    [08:06:17] 220 FTP Server ready.
    [08:06:17] USER dbo215728857
    [08:06:17] 331 Password required for dbo215728857
    [08:06:17] PASS (hidden)
    [08:06:17] 530 Login incorrect.
    [08:06:17] An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.
    [08:06:17] Cannot login waiting to retry (30s)...
    [08:06:17] Client closed the connection.
     
  9. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
    Ok, the Idiot finally solved his own problem..thanks for all of your help OT! Only person in here helping without a sub is auveeb so let me know how you buy a sub for someone else and I'll do it.
     
  10. auveeb

    auveeb DATS CUTE

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    Don't worry about it :o
     
  11. registeredPORK

    registeredPORK Happy Poo Poo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,363
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Slaughter House
    You might have to contact fazle about that. I thought they had an option to buy someone a sub as a gift. If I find the link I'll pm it to you.
     
  12. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
    Well thanks again for the help man...If you change your mind just let me know. I really appreciate the people who help out when asked!
     
  13. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
    Does anyone have any experience installing wordpress on a 1and1 server? 1and1 offers a version of wordpress but it's extremely limited and I want the full version so I can upload plugins and what not.
     
  14. Revad

    Revad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Louis West County
    i just installed one for my GF on her 1and1 server last week, what do you need?
     
  15. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
    Once I upload the wp files to my root directory i type

    mydomain.com/wordpress/wp-admin/install.php but it gives me what looks like an error message saying wordpress is already there so I can't upload this copy? Sorry if that doesn't make sense...
     
  16. Revad

    Revad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Louis West County
    I just uploaded and installed another version on my gf server to try and replicate your problem, but I could not do it.

    Go here: mydomain.com/wordpress not where you went before

    and if nothing has been configured yet, you will get a screen like this one: [​IMG]

    click on the "create a wp-config.php file through a web interface" link

    Then wordpress has you fill in the db details

    just in case you don't know here are some screen grabs of where to create the db in 1and1 and the information you will need for the Wordpress setup

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  17. cd'a

    cd'a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coeur d' Alene, Id
    How come when I download wordpress 2.2 all of the files are downloaded as digital images?
     
  18. Revad

    Revad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Louis West County
    I assume it is because in windows you do not have anything associated with php files, so MS displays them as image files for som reason
     

Share This Page