Ide3 & Ide4

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by knivescut, Feb 21, 2007.

  1. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    do I need to update my BIOS in order to enable IDE3 & IDE4...I dont want to update it unless I absolutely have to...
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,341
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
  3. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    tips? pointers? any help at all?
     
  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    the details are overwhelming

    if you have IDE 3&4 available, there should be an option available in your bios config
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do you see IDE3 & 4? Is it in the BIOS? How many IDE sockets do you have on your motherboard?
     
  6. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    see that's what you'd think, but I've looked, and searched, and I cant find anything that'll enable them.
     
  7. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are 4 IDE sockets, IDE1, IDE2, IDE3, & IDE4...I figured hooking them up might automaticially make them show up, but no.
    On IDE1 I have my primary 13gig HD, in which holds Windows, and my DVD+RW, on IDE2 I have one 160gig HD, and another 60gig HD...I still have another 180gig HD, 80gig HD, and a DVD drive. Im running 350 watt PSU, but as soon as I figure this out Im getting a 550.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need 200 more watts to run a couple of extra hard drives.

    Unfortunately, there are three major brands of BIOS software (American Megatrends, Phoenix, and Award), each with their own method of organizing settings into groups and pages; I couldn't really tell you where the setting to turn IDE3 & 4 on without at least knowing what kind of motherboard you have.
     
  9. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, so what I can gather is that is says Soyo, so that's a start...and the BIOS im running is Phoenix AwardBIOS. The computer was given to me awhile ago from a government computer programmer, who is a mastermind at computers, sadly, I lost his email, or I would have contacted him. Thanks for the tip on the power supply.
    I used to live in Northern Virginia; Springfield to be exact...
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well I hate to say it, but soyo has become even worse than
    foxconn and pcchips.
    I worked on a pc that had a dead soyo board, and I rma'd it.
    They sent me a board that literally had no battery socket on it.
    Unplug the computer, and there goes the cmos settings. Nice. :hsugh:

    Anyway, you won't find ide1,2,3 or 4 in your bios.
    It's going to be called primary master and primary slave,
    or secondary master and secondary slave.

    But I'd bet it's not the bios settings.

    If you're plugging drives into one of the channels and it's not working,
    then you have a bad ide cable, ide channel, a bad drive, or you have
    the jumpers on your drive set wrong.
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Emmet, what he's saying is that he's actually got four IDE channels on his board. That means he's got IDE1 Master/Slave...through IDE4 Master/Slave. To enable those, assuming they're not just dead sockets intended for use with an optional upgraded version of the same board, he'll have to dig through the BIOS.

    This sounds like a server or heavy workstation board, so regardless of the brand it should work alright.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I got that, but it seemed to me that he was looking in his bios for the same
    wording. Anyway, when have you ever heard of an ide channel being disabled? :dunno:
    I guess maybe if you wanted to clear up an irq...
     
  13. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct, it is a heavy workstation, It was used to write heavy ass programs for the Border Authority, and Dept. of Immigration, or which ever one moniters the borders. The guy wrote programs for the metal detection scanners, and all the security systems.
     
  14. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am somewhat new to IDE sockets, and motherboards, so I wouldnt know if the IDE3 & 4 would need to be enabled, I just assumed...my mistake. Thanks for the help, though. IF there's anything else you can think of, I would be most grateful...
     
  15. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The only other thing I could think of, is that it would help to have more
    information on this sort of stuff. Everybody winds up making guesses
    because we don't know if you tried a drive and it didn't work, or if you're
    just wondering in advance.
     
  16. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,468
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Probably onboard RAID
     
  17. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a good point. Find out who made the board and what it's model number is, and download the PDF manual from the manufacturer's website. If that doesn't tell you how to use the extra IDE sockets, nothing will.
     
  18. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    where would I find the model number?
     
  19. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
  20. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Written on the surface of the motherboard...
     
  21. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I had a motherboard that allowed you to shut off an IDE channel. Why, I don't know. Maybe the same reason that you are able to enable and disable com ports.
     
  22. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,468
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Every motherboard I've owned has allowed you to disable one or both of the IDE channels.
     
  23. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    same here

    also, lots of mobos i've looked at have started with ide0, not ide1
     
  24. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you maybe thinking of memory slots, and dual cpu boards?
     
  25. knivescut

    knivescut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, thanks for all your help guys. I figured out that my motherboard is a SY-P4S-645DX DRAGON Ultra, unfortunately it is discontinued, but I am currently looking up the manual for it, and soon...hopefully, I'll have those damn IDE3 & IDE4 running.
     

Share This Page