IDE vs SCSI?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Homeless, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. Homeless

    Homeless New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    For some time now, i've been trying to figure out which one is faster. From what I hear/read, SCSI is supposed to be quite a bit faster than IDE. I currently have my IDE Hard drive on my SCSI cable and i'm wondering if that will make any performance difference.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    SCSI disks usually have faster seek times and higher rpm speeds. You are still limited by the IDE disk capabilities even if it is on scsi interface
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    aye. How do you have it on your "scsi" cable? Do you mean it's simply on a PCI IDE RAID controller? If that is the case, you're likely hurting yourself because of the limitations of the PCI bus.
     
  4. Homeless

    Homeless New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    It's on something like that, I guess i'll just put it back to ide then
     
  5. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    That doesn't make much sense, maybe you're trying to say hard disk technological limits and not IDE vs. SCSI limits. Interface wise you CANNOT connect an IDE drive to a SCSI interface.

    SCSI is faster but also carries a higher price tag.
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I would much like to see pics of this IDE drive connected to a SCSI bus. :x:

    It apears as though your IDE controler has some odd drivers such that the drives appear as SCSI devices, because after checking the model number you do infact have IDE drives, which MUST be connected to an IDE controler. For some reason Windows thinks that they are on a SCSI bus though. :confused:
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can

    the drives themselves aren't limited by IDE. SCSI drives are usually just made a lot better.
     
  8. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    Unless it's a raid controller with drives in raid, i know Windows will show that as SCSI in device manager.
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Also depends on what app you're using. Some IDE drives are faster than SCSI drives, but when you start doing a lot of read/writes from different users or programs, SCSI will win - it's geared towards multi-user environments, where as IDE is ideal for a single program/single user
     
  10. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong

    There are adapters that allow IDE drives to be run off a SCSI bus.. I was saying SCSI drives usually are built with lower seek times and higher RPM's
     
  11. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong

    That is what I said.
     
  12. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    SCSI kicks the shit out of IDE in my opinion, if only because it isn't limited to two devices per channel and you don't have to fuck around with that master/slave garbage. It's a far more elegant technology.
     
  13. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you don't have master/slave, but you have to worry about over 15 SCSI ID's... more complicated than a simple master/slave jumper... And less we forget cable-select?
     
  14. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    ...and termination :mamoru:
     
  15. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    And HVD vs. LVD vs. SE. :o
     
  16. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    No jumpers = teh win IMO, half the time there aren't any labels so you have to go check the manufacturer's website to see which is which. I've never used cable select, I'm kind of a control freak :dunno:
     
  17. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    uh... again, have you ever worked with SCSI?

    because scsi drives DO have jumpers... many of them. and they're usually small ones that aren't the normal big-jumper kind. And Master/Slave/CS is easy to remember, but all the SCSI ID's are different.

    Have you built a SCSI system with multiple drives on a single ribbon?
     
  18. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    :werd: SCSI is a pain in the ass. I had to do 5 drives, and with my big fat hands its really a pain in the ass to remove those tiny jumpers and put them in the right place.
     
  19. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    None of the SCSI stuff I've worked with had jumpers, they all had either dip-switches or a little rotating switch with numbers on it. It was easy and convenient :dunno:
     
  20. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well, I almost always work with Seagate SCSI drives (great drives, btw) but they use jumpers. The IBM's that I've seen have jumpers, too. Come to think of it, I don't recall any with dip switches...

    Regardless, even with dip switches, you still have to set ID's that are a heck of a lot more complex than a simple M/S/CS.
     
  21. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    The best ones are the ones with the little rolly switch with numbers on it. Absolutely foolproof, you just flip it to the ID you want, no messing around with jumbers or combinations or anything :wiggle:
     
  22. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I've seen external/internal cases do this (which basically runs a switch to the jumper positions), but I've never seen an internal drive to that.
     

Share This Page