iChat AV

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rick, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    So I am trying to test out the 4-way video chat feature, but can't seem to find enough people who have a fast enough machine, tiger, and a cam. If you guys want to try out a video chat, let me know. I'll be around for another hour or so.
     
  2. Icedog

    Icedog New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CO
    I'd like to try it out on monday :dunno:
     
  3. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  4. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    I'll play when I get my rig in.
     
  5. Rick

    Rick New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    I only get about 250kb upstream and 384 is needed to host a 4 person video chat.
     
  6. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    hmm...bummer. you seen the new fiber to the premises service verizon is offering in some areas now?

    something like 15 Megabit down, 5 Megabit up and $50/month
     
  7. Icedog

    Icedog New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CO
    ok, I've got another dude in the office that down for a three person or four person chat, my work computer meets the requirements for 4 person video chat. PM me if anyone wants to try out the new ichat.
     
  8. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    i'm down to try. i just purchased an iSight. i was told i need a g5 to start a multiconference. does this mean i can't make use of doing a video conference with multiple people? or i can, i just can't be the one to start it?
     

Share This Page