I want top setup a network in my parents house; so we can share dial-up :hs:

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by psyphre, Jun 16, 2004.

  1. psyphre

    psyphre User #58, OG ftw. XBL/IG - davzilla77

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,403
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Milton, ON, CANADA
    Can I even do this? If so can I do it wireless?
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You should be able to if you set up NT or W2K(3) server.
     
  3. 01000101

    01000101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats going to be a pain in the ass. get them to get broadband, thats what i did
     
  4. Static0210

    Static0210 Guest

    Yes, I set it up for a friend of mine but it is a pain to setup. You don't need a wireless access point, just two (or however many computers) wireless adapters. If you have XP on both machines its not so bad - just use the network setup wizard.

    It is painfully slow sharing dialup though..
     
  5. psyphre

    psyphre User #58, OG ftw. XBL/IG - davzilla77

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,403
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Milton, ON, CANADA
    Yeah it's slow but there are no other options were we live. Plus i don't have a printer or scanner in my room, so i can have better access to that stuff too. My sister's BF has a wireless card in his laptop, so he could also access the network.

    So it's not just the internet sharing.

    The only option i might have would be satellite i guess, since we already have bell expressvu.
     
  6. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    You can also do it with WinXP Home or Pro.
     
  7. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    you can do it if one of the computers is using xp not too dificultly, if your comfortable doing networking stuff. Just set up one of the computers as the gateway. It's slow as shit though for the computers but if it's what you have to use then meh.
     
  8. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    You can do it with Win98 SE +
    Internet Connection sharing

    It'll work with dialup and can be used on wireless if you want
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    It can be done, but if even two people are sharing that connection, your speeds will drop down into the 1.5-2kbps range..

    Not worth it.
     
  10. irichie

    irichie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  11. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    External modem and a wireless router that has dial up support via a serial port. Definately possible.
     
  12. Skillz

    Skillz Guest

    Just depends on how much you are willing to spend.
    How you want the network hooked up, and what all you want hooked to the network.

    Though, like others have said; sharing dial-up is not a good idea, but it's possible.

    As for setting up a network to share printers and such, it's basically the same as sharing a internet connection.

    Also, whoever said getting broadband to make it "easier" is wrong. It's bascially the SAME! Gah!
     
  13. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. Brian

    Brian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    12,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The 949
    just get satalite if you got some $

    do u live in the booneys?

    just my 54.5 cents
     
  15. psyphre

    psyphre User #58, OG ftw. XBL/IG - davzilla77

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,403
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Milton, ON, CANADA
    yeah big time booneys.

    i just wish the satellite way two way, then i get it for sure. But with the line, dial-up and satellite i'm looking at 100 a month plus 250 for the installation kit.
     

Share This Page