i tunes question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by alptekin, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. alptekin

    alptekin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jax,fl
    i just downloaded itunes 7 and i cant connect to the itunes store. now this is on my windows system, on my mac i can. what gives.
     
  2. alptekin

    alptekin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jax,fl
    its basicly saying it can not connect. but obviously i can get online.
     
  3. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    arrrgggg i be not tell theee the answer
     
  4. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    This would be better in the PC section since this isn't really Mac related, it'd be like me posting "Why isn't XP running on my Macbook in Boot Camp" in the PC forum.

    However, only things I can suggest are to re-boot and make sure that there isn't some sort of connection blocker on your computer that doesn't allow programs other than your browser to use the internet (i.e. a game or iTunes).

    Looking around in iTunes on my iBook, I see nothing regarding connection settings etc, so its all done automatically.
     
  5. Queenpkn

    Queenpkn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    firewall
     
  6. alptekin

    alptekin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jax,fl

    im pretty sure thats it. thanks.
     
  7. alptekin

    alptekin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jax,fl

    arrrgggg
     
  8. dkadave

    dkadave New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I had a problem like that with WMP. And was giving the suggestion to run the internet connection wizard/network wizard. And then I was able to use the internet features in WMP.

    Don't know, if it'll work for you, but it shouldn't hurt to try.
     
  9. alptekin

    alptekin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jax,fl
    well i turned off the firewall on my computer and still nada. it could be the secuity controlls of my school blocking it.
     

Share This Page