i set up an ftp server at work, how do i...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by linebacker, Aug 2, 2005.

  1. linebacker

    linebacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bay arear
    i know the local IP, how do i find out the public IP?
     
  2. Gonrad

    Gonrad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    17,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    Your work is most likely behnid a firewall.

    You will most likely need to expose the port you are using.
     
  3. linebacker

    linebacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bay arear
    port 21 is exposed. i need to know the public IP for this server. how do i find out?
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    whatismyip.com??
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    How did you expose the port without also going into the router settings and findout out the IP address? I think you must be missing something here.
     
  6. __23skidoo

    __23skidoo ...has the nuts

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    run cmd ipconfig /all
     
  7. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    So you have port 21 (and all the others) forwarded to your local IP address from the external IP address!! Thats secure!

    www.ipchicken.com will give you the ip address that your access web pages from.
     
  8. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    sounds like you are very confused about networking in general. Are you behind a router? Do you have a local/internal subnet?
     

Share This Page