I need to clean out my MBP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lit Wick87, Oct 19, 2008.

  1. Lit Wick87

    Lit Wick87 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    66,556
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    Stuck between desire and compromise
    I've had it 2 years in december. I've noticed the fans go on a lot more than before when watching videos/streaming things. I'm assuming there is a ton of gunk inside of it as well. I might as well open her up and clean it up right?

    I'm also contemplating a new HDD as mine has been full forever. either a 7200rpm 320 or one of the new 5400rpm 500's. I would take out my superdrive as well to put in 2 hdd's but that kit is stupid expensive for what it is.

    On a side note can i just pop in the new hdd, put in leopard and install?
     
  2. Legend Zero

    Legend Zero OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    35,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've been wanting to this as well for my powerbook, but the opening and cleaning out the fan doesn't seem to simple. =(
     
  3. Yardsale

    Yardsale OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    88,007
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    in for cleaning suggestions. i bet there's stuff under my keyboard :mad:
     
  4. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    It's not that hard to take off the topsheet on the MacBook Pro, it just looks crazy with the amount of screws.
     
  5. Lit Wick87

    Lit Wick87 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    66,556
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    Stuck between desire and compromise
    any help?
     
  6. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
  7. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    and yes about the new hd. you can put your old one in a case too and get data off.
     

Share This Page