I need help with this...im going crazy (setting up wireless internet)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by quickone, Dec 4, 2004.

  1. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I have dsl and have a wireless modem/router. I have a linksys wireless pci card in my desktop. I have tried over and over to connect to wireless and it will not work....I called 3 different tech supports with no luck after I do everything they tell me to do. configuered the router...etc etc. I returned and exchanged a pci card so I know its not that. I also bought a linksys wireless router just in case the wireless on my modem was somehow broke. no luck. I know the modem itself works cause when hardwired to my comp...I get internet access. What happens is...when I hook the router up...a window pops up in my tray saying new networks available...click here. I click and find my network...go to hit connect and after that the window disappaears like its gonna connect and then I get that bubble again saying networks are available click here. Its just a circle and I can never actually connect with wireless. I am running a new pc with windows xp and am very frustrated. I've done everything I could think of....

    help! :sadwavey:
     
  2. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone know?
     
  3. MacAlert

    MacAlert Maxima driver OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't use windows Wireless Configuration utility. The linksys car should have included a wireless config. utility CD. Install that program and allow it to connect to the network.
     
  4. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that and nothing....it sees the network...but when I connect...it doesnt. screen goes away then a bubble pops up saying available networks click here...it all goes in a circle. And the linksys cd only has drivers...I cant get anything else off it
     
  5. Riiiiiiight....

    Riiiiiiight.... AVAST!!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, AZ
    Have you tried different drivers off of linksys's website?
     
  6. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I have...everything works...the card sees the available network...just will not connect...its gotta be somethin with my O/S idk
     
  7. spikku

    spikku New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    I just fucked around with my wireless network all day, and got it working again. In the process I accidentally connected to someone else's wireless network and it was using WEP security hahaha not too secure...

    anyways what happens when you go to IP 192.168.0.1?
     
  8. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    nothin happens
     
  9. spikku

    spikku New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    that sucks. With DSL it usually defaults that address back to your local machine which should end up being your modem. So if you open IE and type:

    192.168.0.1

    it should take you to to your modem's control panel. If you know another way to get to your modem's control panel to change default settings, do it and look around for something fishy, usually an "auto-allow user" feature or something fucking up the cards functionality.
     
  10. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is an ip but not that one. I cant really find anythign on it...i did everything I was supposed to in the control panel
     
  11. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    What type of modem is this? My friend has a wifi router built in his DSL modem from Qwest, and my powerbook picks up the wifi signal just fine.
     
  12. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a westell versalink modem/wireless router
     
  13. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    my comp picks the signal up...jus will not connect to it
     
  14. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Do any other computer's work on your wireless network?
     
  15. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only have one pc
     
  16. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    why do you need the network then?
     
  17. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Can't do wireless any other way that I know of :dunno:
     
  18. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    yeah but he says he can hardwire it and its a desktop
     
  19. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need wireless because i cant have cables running through the hallway to my room...so I was gonna keep the modem/wireless router in another room and have the signal sent to my pci card.
     
  20. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    o ok
    well basically i had the same setup
    my comp is in my room, in my brothers room down the hall he has his comp and the modem and the router
    i used to connect with wireless but i got sick of having to go restart the box every 10 min because it lost the connection and a USB wireless adapter was going to be a real bitch to get to work in linux so i got some female-female ethernet things and made a really long cord with some short ones we had and taped it to the floor down the hall
    works great actually
     
  21. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Ah, the problem with yours was really the fact that you were using USB networking. Everything in my house is wireless (including two desktops with PCI wireless cards) and it all works perfectly.
     
  22. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah I can't have wires going down my hall...it has to be wireless....mom is bitchy. It is on a desktop with a linksys wireless pci card...along with a nice wireless linksys router.
     
  23. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I remember when I was setting my brother's up I had to download a patch from Microsoft to get it to work :dunno:
     
  24. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Just to add, I would advise against using the utility that comes with the wireless card. The Windows one works fine. If you insist though, make sure you run a search on here to disable the Windows config utility so they don't conflict.

    As for your problem, Are you sure you set the router up correctly? Just for testing purposes, make sure the wireless is completely open (unsecure) on the wireless router. Make sure there is no WEP key and that broadcast SSID is turned on and MAC filter is turned off. I have a feeling that there is a setting somewhere that you are missing.
     
  25. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    those I did yes....and its something prolly obvious and stupid that im missing...it always happens
     

Share This Page