i need help with linux

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by RobertY3K, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    ***need help again, see my last post***
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2004
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    are you getting your ip address dynamically through DHCP? You may just need to throw a line in your /etc/resolv.conf file telling it what dns server(s) to use

    Code:
    nameserver 111.222.333.444
    
    Did SuSE detect your network card?
     
  3. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    it detected a DSL modem, so i'm assuming it detected the card, it did not, however, detect what type of modem it was, neither was it able to get an online update.

    how can i see the list of detected/undetected hardware
     
  4. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    actually i just looked, it does detect my network card.

    i cant find that resolv.cnfig file in the /etc directory
     
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If you go into YaST and select the "Network Devices" tab, there is a control panel for your network card and a control panel for DSL. I've never used the DSL one (since my internet comes through a router and I just connect to that), but I would imagine it has options for setting up PPP and DHCP, depending which your ISP uses.
     
  6. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    yea, don't worry about the resolv.conf file until you have all of your hardware setup correctly. If you are DHCP it will fill in your nameservers for you
     
  7. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    i'm also using a router, well actually a ethernet switch, so how should i configure it?
     
  8. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    ha ha i'm posting from linux!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111 one

    i got it, thanks guys, if i get into any more trouble i'll ask u :rofl:
     
  9. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
  10. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    :rofl:
     
  11. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I'm always posting from Linux :hyper:
     
  12. car1

    car1 Guest

    http://tldp.org
     
  13. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
  14. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    ok, i need help again, i'm now trying to install linux on my OTHER pc, it boots up but when i choose the option to install it in the first screen, as soon as it goes to the next one, with the progress bar and the option to hit F2 for details, it freezes, the resolution of the monitor also gets out of whack. does this mean i have to load the video card drivers from a floppy first?
     
  15. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    what kind of video card? I know on one machine of mine, the setup took a long time to finally load up, but if i just let it sit for a few minutes, it would finally find whatever it was trying to detect. :dunno:
     
  16. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    9800pro
     
  17. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I've had that problem in the past when installing SuSE, but it just booted up in textmode and started the non-graphical version of the installer :dunno:
     
  18. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    ATI linux drivers suck ass too
     
  19. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    i just waited and it loaded fine
     
  20. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    They do indeed, but I don't think that's what causes the problem with the bootscreen, since that's framebuffering, not X :dunno:
     
  21. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page