i need help ASAP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by RobertY3K, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    i'm trying to be able to see the security cams i have set up at a house from another house. how do i set up the local server and how do i set up the client on the station i'll use to monitor??

    i already set up the cams and software with the computer to be used for server, already got a static IP, i just need help setting up the server and client.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    rtfm, anyone?
     
  3. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    anyone???
     
  4. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    for $500 i will send someone to do it for you
     
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    The vagueness is strong in this thread.

    Maybe tell us:
    What cameras.
    What software.
    What server.
    What you are trying to do in detail.
    What problems you are running into.
     
  6. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    this is what i have:

    a pc connected to the internet through bellsouth DSL, with static IP service. to this pc i have security cameras connected, running DVR Server 5.0™, Remote transmition is active.

    what i need is:

    to access the video feed on the above computer through the computer on my house, using alnet vdr-c(client)

    i have tried(i'm not an IT expert, so i have asked around and gotten this ideas from other people):

    IPpassthrough so i can log on to that computer was enabled.
    i bought pcAnywhere to remote access the computer, i gained access through a LAN, being able to see what is on the server computer's desktop and remote access everything, but i cannot see the video feed, where it is supposed to be there is a pink space instead,
    i'm unable to access it through the internet(outside the LAN), ie when i type the IP address of the server computer on pcAnywhere on the computer i currently am using, it doesnt connect.

    i was also succesful using Logmein.com, but i run into the same problem with the pink space where the video feed should be.

    i have a feeling this is firewall related and that i need to configure the DSL modem right, so if anyone can help me, PLEASE do, i need it ASAP
     
  7. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Interesting.
     
  8. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    hm.. i am wondering if its the actual software that you are trying to connect with. Have you tried Real VNC or used RDP? i know with RDP that you are able to view the video.

    another idea, does the security software come with a piece that allows you to view the cameras via the web?
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    We still need this info.
     
  10. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    i dont know what cameras are used, they are connected to the pc through a video card, the software is DVR-SV, and i use DVR-Remote Access.

    my problem is connecting to the actual server computer, how do i set up the DSL modem to allow clients to connect?
     
  11. Mi[G]hTy

    Mi[G]hTy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you are trying to gain remote access to a computer, to see camera feed from that computer, all at your own computer?

    Trojan it?
     
  12. RobertY3K

    RobertY3K Pentacampeão

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    yes, but i have to set up the computer i want to access's DSL modem first, cause its not letting me access it, i'm asking how to do it.
     
  13. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Wheew I am so confused.

    Why not rip it all out, pick up some webcams, and broadcast over a private site address..
     

Share This Page