i need a new server - HP seems the way to go but...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by keleko, Dec 5, 2006.

  1. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    well, like the title says

    need a new server(s), but here's the situation

    i have 3 DL380, 3 ML350, a ML330, and an older proliant 1600

    we're sticking with HP for the forseeable future

    i need to basically duplicate these to another location and once a month replicate them over the T1 line (twice a month during hurricane season), but i'm not gonna go buy a 1600 or any of the older stuff -

    would this mean a set of 7 ML380's in a rack? and, since the hardware is different, i'd have to run a VM in each 380 and load an image of the older machines in that, yes? except the hardware would still be different so that wouldn't quite work...


    why so many?
    because certain things don't play nice with others (metaframe, exchange, sql/access, blackberry, symantec (i'm killing that asap and using something else, but still), pdc, web, other proprietary server apps, etc etc etc)
     
  2. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
  3. couchlock

    couchlock OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    40,828
    Likes Received:
    304
    Location:
    The Highway
    7? fuck that virtual servers FTW
     
  4. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i no, rite?

    so ok, before i start emailing the talking heads, what do i really want? x of " ..... " to run multiple VM's?
    suggested configuration?
     
  5. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    what are you trying to accomplish?

    a DR site? or active replication? do you want auto failover?

    Sounds like you have a cluster fuck going on there and you need to hire a consultant to do a job that you might not be capable of doing.
     
  6. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i'm capable of doing it, that's not a problem

    knowing what hardware to use is what i'm asking, what's the best way to go about it

    and yeah, a clusterfuck is what it is
    basically this is disaster recovery/prevention

    if for some reason this place goes kablooey, i.e. the $61000 battery backup i'm ordering fails or just runs down and the generator blows a piston or just runs out of gas, we want to be able to flick a switch and be running without interruption


    so - server replication is the answer there
     
  7. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    ok that makes much more sense.

    Since these servers would only be used in worst case scenarios I would probably do a 2 pretty beefy servers setup with a small SAN using VMware on the servers. The build of your servers would have to do with how many users, how big your exchange database is, how many sql databases you have and so on. I would also use replistor to replicate your applications.
     
  8. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    that's kind what i was thinking
    maybe 2 with 8cpu each, maxxed out on ram, and run several VM, with one to each cpu
    a SAN with roughly xGB in it, just for the data storage of all the databases and etc, ok

    still looking for hardware choices though

    would have to be a damn beefy one though to keep up with all the disk access though
    there's about 110 users, not all with exhange - which is about 33gb currently
    no SQL (yet), but somewhere around 1gb of access97 databases (that's a whole other project, moving from '97 to sql), and an unknown amount of "other"
     
  9. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    use vmotion and the load will never be a problem!
     
  10. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    not familiar with that

    and, any suggestions for specific hardware?
     
  11. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
  12. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    mmkay :wavey:

    have to check that out tomorrow at werk
     
  13. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
  14. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    well that sucks... call your sales rep, I imagine they would be able to advise you on what hardware would work for you. I know we bounce ideas off of our Dell sales reps all the time
     

Share This Page