I just built my computer and...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by elevator, May 31, 2007.

  1. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Windows XP Pro install locks up at random times so I cant even get a freakin OS on it! Also, when I restart it because of the freeze up, it sometimes freezes at the BIOS graphic (or wahtever that is) or sometimes goes to a black screen and decides to stay there... I have done the CMOS reset. WTF is the problem with this box???
     
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Probably a bad motherboard?
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    install drivers

    run memtest86, seatools, prime95
     
  4. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    install drivers? Can I do that without starting windows? I can't get past the windows installation...
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can't install drivers until you have an OS that can use them, but you can run memtest86 off a Linux install disc (download one from www.ubuntulinux.org for free) to make sure your RAM is good, and the Seatools program from Seagate will make sure your hard drive isn't causing problems.
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    This could be a ton of stuff, and we just need more info.

    List which brand of psu, and what wattage you used.

    Motherboard, memory...

    Is the dvd burner an ide, or an sata drive?

    How many hard drives are installed?

    How many sticks of ram?

    Soundcard, or onboard?

    Video card(s), make and model.

    Is your keyboard a USB, or PS/2?

    What about the mouse?
     
  7. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    OK, I took one stick of DDR2 out and am adjusting the timings. I have Corsair CM2x1024-6400C4 TWIN sticks of ram. They have 4-4-4-12 printed on the sticks. In the BIOS, what should I choose for Command Per Clock? 1 clock or 2 clock? And what voltage should I use with these sticks? Thanks OT
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    Until you get a stable machine, you shouldn't be touching the timings.

    Reset the cmos again, and list what parts you used in your build.
     
  9. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Well, I was going to set the timings to get a stable machine, because it isn't working too well as it is. I called ASUS and they told me I needed to set the timings....

    I have an Intel COre 2 Duo 2.4GHz (6600) Corsair 800Mhz DDR2 2 sticks of ram. 600W power supply, Asus P5N-E SLI.

    Now that I removed the one stick of RAM, Windows starts to install but it BSODs me even when I reformat and try again...
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Obvious question first - You put the single stick of ram in the slot closest to the cpu, correct?

    What make of psu?

    And there's reason behind wanting to know each of these:

    Is the dvd burner an ide, or an sata drive?

    How many hard drives are installed?

    Soundcard, or onboard?

    Video card(s), make and model.

    Is your keyboard a USB, or PS/2?

    What about the mouse?

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  11. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Obvious question first - You put the single stick of ram in the slot closest to the cpu, correct?
    I put it in the third slot (B1) Asus tech support told me to put it there.

    What make of psu?
    XION

    And there's reason behind wanting to know each of these:

    Is the dvd burner an ide, or an sata drive?
    sata

    How many hard drives are installed?
    1

    Soundcard, or onboard?
    onboard

    Video card(s), make and model.
    EVGA NVIDIA 7600 GT 256 MB DDR3 SLI READY PCI-E

    Is your keyboard a USB, or PS/2?
    PS/2

    What about the mouse?
    USB
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nevermind the Asus tech guy. Try it in the first slot.

    What sata burner is that? Some sata drives have been flaky during installs.
    Do you have an older ide burner to try if you need to?

    So is the Xeon psu one that came with a case? It's possible that you have a bad one.
     
  13. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    ok, I found another copy of windows xp and installed, this time with success. I am now stable. Now I need to know what to set the timings and voltage to so I can add my second stick of RAM
     
  14. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Your motherboard knows what it's doing. Just plug it in and let the motherboard do it's thing for now.
    Once your system is stable, then you can mess with timings.
    That should be the last thing on your mind right now.
     
  15. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    i don't think my motherboard knows what it is doing :hsugh:

    Two paired sticks of memory (in the correct slots) freezes me at the BIOS screen...
     
  16. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    I thought that was only during install.

    Make up your mind.

    :hsugh:
     
  17. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    well it never had the chance to freeze on the BIOS screen after running the operating system because the operating system was not installed. However, now that the OS is installed and I put the RAM back in, it freezes on the BIOS screen. SO it has nothing to do with the OS, as it never attempts to boot anything (from CD or HD). I am not trying to overclock anything, I am trying to set the BIOS to the timings that the manufacturer suggests....
     
  18. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The main thing that has me curious, is how you managed to install the os, and try the second stick all within 23 minutes between your two posts. Maybe you were just hauling ass, if so great.

    Anyway, you need to be able to run a stick in the first slot. That's as standard of a principle as you're going to find on that build. None of the modern boards that I'm aware of require you to put a single stick in the third slot.

    Also that's good quality ram, so you shouldn't have to tweak anything on it with default bios settings.
    And the fact that you got one stick to work in slot 3 verifies that.
     
  19. Moistfly

    Moistfly Anal Bum Cover

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    12,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Is the ram a matched pair? Have you tried them on a different board to make sure your memory controller isn't faulty? What happens when you run memtest?
     
  20. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    BIOS is the Basic Input/Output System
    Your freezes are during the POST: Power On Self Test
    A freeze during the POST is a pretty good indication that it isn't happy with the:
    System Bus
    CPU
    Motherboard
    Memory
     
  21. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I didn't post right after I accomplished it...
     
  22. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    since it works until i mess with the memory, that is probablywhat it is, eh?
     
  23. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    I may have missed it but did you try swapping your known good stick of ram with the second stick (like Doc suggests)?

    Stick A: Works
    Stick A+B: Doesn't Work
    Stick B: ???
     
  24. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably. But the evil truth is that I just kind of skimmed the thread.

    This is what I do to diagnose memory problems:

    Go to this page:
    http://www.memtest86.com/
    Download the program and create a bootable CD of it.
    Put ONE STICK of memory in your machine, turn it on and boot to the CD. Let the test run. Let it run and run and run. The longer the better. Seriously, run it while you sleep.
    If you wake up the next morning and the test is still running then the memory is good.
    If the computer is locked up, off or you find evidence that it rebooted then you have nailed it. Don't worry about why the memory is bad - it just is.

    If all your memory passes (2 or 3 sticks?) then you want to put both sticks in and repeat the test. Do it once so that the sticks are running interlaced and then again so they are not.

    The nice thing about memory is that the warranties on memory are pretty good. If you can identify a bad stick of ram you should have no trouble at all getting it replaced.

    Having said all that. Don't forget to double check that your mobo can support your memory.
     

Share This Page