I installed vista.. now want to boot in mac I get that black screen must restart

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by frostedfrank, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,752
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    :wtc: I want to remove vista but I can't boot into osx :wtc:

    I know there is one that is like 3 buttons at once or something and the chime goes like 3 times (I called tech support for something else and made me do that).. cause even when selecting just the cd at boot (when holding alt) I get that blue screen :(
     
  2. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Land of cheese
    i read on here that bootcamp no likey da vista
     
  3. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,752
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I got it but don't ask me how :)
    bootcamp has been wiped :) so has vista
    woot

    but on the other hand vista ran like a charm though (macbook)
     
  4. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Vista works fine on Bootcamp 1.1.2beta.

    You just have to make sure you install it to the right partition since they aren't labeled ;)
     
  5. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,752
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    oh I did though, just the macbook was acting not so sexy after vista, once I was able to boot and remove it everything is fine!
     
  6. Lat

    Lat New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    141,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Soldier Field
    just hold option :)
     
  7. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,752
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    that didn't work :) but I got it, I don't know how after playing around a few time trying to boot from the cd in the options. it still failed 2x while loading from cd then on the 3rd it went well and rebooted in safe mode, form there deleted windows from bootcamp rebooted and here I am :bigthumb:
     
  8. Dysfnctnl85

    Dysfnctnl85 IT/Apple/Rotary/(D)SLR Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Georgia
    So now are you convinced that Vista isn't a good idea?? Haha.
     
  9. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,752
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Oh I knew of the risk, I would have reformated without hesitation since everything I have is on my external, but being a mac noob, it sucks not knowing how the damn thing works..
     
  10. Glitch

    Glitch Da Pulp

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    i'm 99% sure getting a macbook next weekend to replace my acer notebook i hated- so what's up macshack :wavey:

    can i do parallels + smackbook + vista, or am i going to have to do XP pro as my windows install?
     
  11. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    i've got my mbp dual booting osx and vista, however there are some driver issues with my X1600. i need to keep the standard vga drivers to keep the aero/glass/vista theme. otherwise it tweaks out ever 2-3 seconds. it also doesnt have the best resolution
     
  12. Glitch

    Glitch Da Pulp

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    I just read on the Parallels website that it supports "Windows Vista Beta, RC1, RC2" but I have the RTM build. Any one know or will I have to try this out myself? :dunno:
     
  13. clog

    clog NO SOUP FOR YOU!!!!11

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LOLifornia
    I've been running vista for about 2 months on my macbook, no problem. i just boot into it by holding the option key at startup.

    only thing that really pisses me off, is that the Brightness adjusting program is a bit tricky to work with. Other than that, it runs like a charm.
     

Share This Page