i installed a new version of vmware and i have no networking on windows now

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by LOUDSYSTEM, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. LOUDSYSTEM

    LOUDSYSTEM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    68,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    :rofl: what the fuck

    there is a new version out so i dled and installed it.. at the end of the install AFTER i put in my valid serial code it came up with some script error

    when i try to run vmware it says version = 4 and its 5 or something stupid so i have no networking..

    vmware only gives support for the first fucking 30 DAYS :ugh:

    any ideas??
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2008
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    wat?
     
  3. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    :mamoru:

    i get it lulz
     
  4. LOUDSYSTEM

    LOUDSYSTEM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    68,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    30 dollars = days
     
  5. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
  6. MikeTheVike1

    MikeTheVike1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0

    oh great, I noticed the other day there was a new version, haven't downloaded it yet though.
     
  7. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    reinstall the app? :dunno:
     
  8. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    see if there is an option to upgrade the virtual machine version, and / or try to reinstall vmware tools.

    VMware's support forum is also an excellent place to research problems, and Fusion staff post there and sometimes reply to questions personally... just make sure you're not asking a question that's already been answered.
     
  9. LOUDSYSTEM

    LOUDSYSTEM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    68,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    the Upgrade Virtual Machine is greyed out :mad:
     
  10. LOUDSYSTEM

    LOUDSYSTEM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    68,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    so i had to uninstall vmware from the computer.. rebooted then re-installed it and now its working :o

    :h5: to myself
     
  11. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    thats basically what I said amirite
     

Share This Page