I hear if you use a hub behind your router transfers are quicker.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mycophiles, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Ive come by a hub for free and thought i'd try it out. Using dd-wrt are there any settings I need to change?
     
  2. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,446
    Likes Received:
    12
    never heard of a speed up. hubs are inherently slower than a switch/router. in fact i am pretty sure throughput will slow down if you are transfering files to another machine on the network at the same time.

    where or who told you that a hub will speed up transfers?
     
  3. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Who ever told you that is a dumbass or you misunderstood
     
  4. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Don't remember where I read about this. Probably here as I don't do much reading on comp. tech stuff unless I need to research it. I probably misunderstood. The point of the post was that the hub doesn't need to keep assigning IP addresses every time information is copied from one computer to another. I probably grossly misunderstood and now am looking like a compete dumb ass so I'll let it go.

    anyone need a hub? :)
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    a hub is a bad idea, the entire thing is a giant collision domain. a switch at least separates collision domains for each port. a switch would likely be faster than a router, depending on the traffic and the type of switch.

    i have a netgear router that has one port that goes to a netgear gigabit switch. my traffic speed has increased substantially because of the addition of the gigabit switch. my netgear router does only does 10/100. i keep slower devices on the routers ports and gigabit devices on the gigabit switches ports.
    a managed switch or layer 3 switch will be super quick also
     
  6. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    The arguement seems to be that a hub operates at a lower level of the ISO model so it will be faster. I guess theoretically this could *possibly* be true under certain circumstances, but if you have more than two devices connected it would slow everything down. A hub is basically the same as a network cable, but it connects more than two things at a time.

    Can you even buy hubs anymore?
     
  7. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0) BlackBerry8330/4.3.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104)

    This is kind of off topic, but not.

    Let's say I have a gigabit switch. Will I notice any differences if I add gigabit NICs to systems that aren't running them currently?
     
  8. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,446
    Likes Received:
    12
    yes.
     
  9. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Depends on what you're doing with the hosts. You may not notice a difference, but the hosts you upgrade should be connecting at 10x the old speed.
     
  10. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Use the switchports on your router. Do not use a hub as in your case it just adds an extra hop and as most have said, hubs are inherently slower. Rather than traffic being transmitted out a single port, a hub will flood all traffic out every port which makes them far less efficient than a switch.

    If you do require additional ports, then pick up a switch.
     

Share This Page