I have 3 monitors but my card only has 2 outputs...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Falconer, Jul 4, 2007.

  1. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    What are my options for running all 3 monitors?

    A new AGP card with 3 outputs (do they make these?)?

    A PCI card that is compatible with my AGP card (Invidia GeForce 5500)?

    One of those adapters that lets you run two monitors off of one output (I think I saw one of these before)?

    I used to have two 17" LCDs but I just picked up a 22" LCD on sale so now I have one of my 17" LCDs sitting on the floor.
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,088
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    204
    just get a cheap pci video card that has either a single or dual output on it, preferably the same brand as your existing card.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    just add a pci card.

    brand doesn't matter. But I recommend keeping the chipset of the same make (nVidia with nVidia, ATi with ATi)
     
  4. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    We do that where we work. I have 2 computers beside me that each have 3 monitors and 2 video cards.

    Let me thirdly suggest you keep the branding the same between the cards.

    Tell me that you are NOT thinking you can do some super-gaming madness with this three monitor setup?

    Don't get me wrong. You can do some pretty cool things. But I would be IMPRESSED AS HELL to see super-duper-gaming madness in a setup like this.
     
  5. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not trying to do super-gaming madness. My vid card now only has 128 memory so I don't think I could do awesome gaming madness even if I wanted to.

    I understand gaming takes tons of video memory. amirite?

    I'm only planning on doing it for massive multitasking + watching TV or a movie or three screens of stock trading goodness.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    youiswrong
     
  7. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will be fine. Absolutely fine. Sounds like a good setup to me.
     
  8. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gaming doesn't take tons of video memory?
     
  9. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    I swear that a few years ago I saw this adapter you could plug two monitors into and it connected into one monitor output on a vid card. It was a Y-splitter, but it didn't display the same image on both monitors like most Y-splitters do. It allowed you to use it for an expanded desktop. I remember it being fairly pricey, but I can't seem to remember what it was called or where I saw it. All of my google searches just turn up regular Y-splitters that duplicate the same image on both monitors.
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    no, it doesn't. Video memory is primarily used to hold the framebuffer. This is dependant on resolution. For example, a 128MB 6600GT can play CS:Source at 1280x1024 without any problems. However, it would be unable to render a standard Windows 2D desktop at 2560x1600 on a single head.
     
  11. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guess I was wrong. In my experience, when I would upgrade to a card with more vid memory, I could run games in bigger windows with more texturemapping or whatever and they would run smoother and at more frames per second.
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yes, but in addition to the memory you were getting a FASTER AND MORE FEATURE-RICH GPU.... That is what let you run games better.
     
  13. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah. Thanks.
     
  14. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    My computer at work has one of those, 2 screens coming from 1 Y-split output. I have no idea whether it is only specific cards that can do it or certain software and a Y-splitter allowing any card to do it.
     
  15. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are the screens showing the same info or is it two independent screens? If it's the latter, what brand splitter is it (so I have something to search for)?
     
  16. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  17. Falconer

    Falconer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    65,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    ^ Yes, I think that is what I was thinking of.

    It looks like it treats its two monitors as one, and I bet if you maximized an application it would fill up both monitors, which is something I don't want.
     
  18. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It's an extended desktop. I shall check the brand if I remember on Monday.
     
  19. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    And no it doesn't do that, maximising fills up just the one screen. I could drag a window over 2 if I felt like it, but as you said that isn't what I want.

    edit: It acts the same as my old dual screen setup (from 2 cards) that I had at home.
     

Share This Page