I got problems with 2 160gig drives...HELP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by quickone, Oct 17, 2004.

  1. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well my 80gig burned out on my last night...so I bought 2 160 gig drives today. I put them in and check the BIOS to make sure it sees them and it does...both of them and both of them are seen as 160gig. So when I start up windows XP in my computer...it only shows up as one drive and it only shows that drive as 127gigs. Now what could be the problem here? Why is it only showing it as 127gigs if my BIOS sees it as the full 160? What can I do to fix it?
     
  2. Yep

    Yep Knick knack paddy whack, give the old dog a bone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    I had this problem on my PC also. Had to do a full format and start over to fix it. Did the disks come with setup software and what brand disks were they?
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Haven't applied the Service Packs to XP have you?
     
  4. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not apply service pack 2 and I wont. It wrecked my friends comp. and one hdd is seagate which came with software not installed yet (its the one my comp sees) and the other is a u.s. logic which is a western digital drive...didnt come with software

    Also...the hdd's were fully formated before I began installing xp...it's a complete start over.
     
  5. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok...I got it to read both drives...now I just need to know how to get it to read the full 160gigs of each one.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    And SP1 does that.
     
  7. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
     
  8. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah...and I have that
     
  9. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Your friend is a noob -- install SP2.

    If the drive is formatted as FAT32 then it will be limited to 127GB, you need to format it to NTFS.
     
  10. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is formatted to ntfs...and I can't exactly upgrade to sp2
     

Share This Page