I give up, POS emachine garbage internet issues

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ihkskim, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. ihkskim

    ihkskim OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cerritos, CA
    So I got a couple of emachine T5048 or some junk and for some reason the internet adapter never seems to want to connect to an internet connection.

    It originally had Windows 2005 Media Center Edition so I reformatted it into that OS, but the network adapter would hang at "Limited or No Connectivity".

    After sifting through the internet trying to find the drivers for this damn thing, I wasn't able to fix the internet issue regardless of uninstalling/reinstalling all sorts of drivers from emachines and intel's (it's an intel board) website. So I gave up and installed Windows 7 to see if it would fix the issue. But unfortunately I get the same problem.

    Anyone else have this issue before? It seems like after a long time of leaving the ethernet connection in, it eventually "connects" but to some IP thats waay out of the range of my router. I believe there might be some pre-registered IP that it was setup with, but wouldnt a reformat have wiped that? :wtc:
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Spend 20 bucks and gt yourself a new adapter.
     
  3. ihkskim

    ihkskim OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cerritos, CA
    That would be going the easy way out, I want to fix this one and stick it though like a man.
     
  4. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Famous last words...
     
  5. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most likely the nic has gone bad.

    You can fight with it all you want, but at the end of the day if you have a hardware issue then no amount of dicking around on the net is gonna fix it. You are gonna have to replace it.
     
  6. ihkskim

    ihkskim OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cerritos, CA
    What's bizzare is that I have two of the same machines with identical problems... what are the chances of both machines having bad NIC's? There's something that going on here...
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Pretty good I'd say, we had to do something similar with some shitty Acers. Power fluctuations would zap the internal cards, replaced with new ones, good as new.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    If a part is broken, then it's fucking broken. Either learn how to build complex logic circuits or go buy a new network card.
     
  9. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Same thing happened to my mother-in-law's emachine. Replaced the nic, problem solved.
     
  10. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    when it connects, do you get an ip address that starts with 169.254.x.x?
    thats self assigned. its what the adapter gives itself when it doesn't have a static set or it can't grab an ip address dynamically (dhcp)

    at least make sure your not set statically, its under the adapter properties, highlight internet protocol tcpip and click the properties button. bother ip and dns should be set to automatic

    if that doesn't work, get yourself a new adapter, and might as well get a new ethernet cord too
    i'd probably recommend something other than an emachine, they seem to have high failure rates imo
     
  11. thekraft

    thekraft New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    .

    I agree with everything this man says.
     
  12. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    :bowdown:

    i work tech support at an ISP...people never believe me when I tell them that their NIC is likely going bad

    all I hear is, "I know its your modem, gotta be, this computer is brand new - just got it 3 years ago..."

    its been the modem maybe 2 times out of hundreds
     
  13. thekraft

    thekraft New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    :rofl: Shit, I didn't even know modems went bad. Cards or adapters like wireless NICs die so fast. They're always on, they run hot, and they're cheap as fuck.
     
  14. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    they do from time to time. usually after we have a lightning storm in the area, we will get at least one call of someone who's modem will not power on...or the ethernet port will not longer function

    a lot of the time its because people neglect it. i've done ride outs with technicians, seen modems under desks with piles of dust on them. or seen modems returned that obviously had some type of liquid dumped on them, milk is very popular for some reason
     

Share This Page