I flashed my BIOS wrong and now comp won't start... Help?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by rizzo, Jul 26, 2005.

  1. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    So I was going to flash the BIOS on my ASUS A8V Deluxe because I was having some problems with the computer in general so I though that it may help. Anyways I downloaded the newest BIOS went to the ALT+F2 thing and it took over and found some different file instead of letting me find the file. It flashed them and now the computer won't start, period. I turn it on and my monitor never gets a signal, it just sits there. I tried clearing the CMOS and nothing. Anyone have some sort of solution? I don't really want to buy another MOBO. Thanks.
     
  2. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    i have no idea about that, but have you tried calling your mobo's manufacturer?that might help
     
  3. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    If you know anyone else with the same or similar motherboard you can do a bios swap while the system is running and then update the bios using asus' windows update.

    It worked for me once but it is pretty risky.

    Also if it might still check the floppy drive when you turn it on. I can't really remember how it worked, there was some information at nforcershq.com about it.

    Lastly if you can't fix it by any of the above means you can buy a backup bios chip for like 30 bucks if you search around.
     
  4. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    Unfortunatly I just moved and I know absolutely no one here and I don't think I knew anyone that had a similar model anyways. As for the floppy, I will try later when I have some free time, the power supply I have in there has only 1 connector which is the same for my Video Card and Floppy drive so I have to swap in my old power supply if I want to use my floppy. Ever since I upgraded this computer to a 64bit I have had nothing but trouble with it :/.
     
  5. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I read that too fast earlier, I was talking about a a7n8x that I had, but the basic ideas all should work.
     
  6. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    Well I have found someone that had the same problem as me here ( http://www.planetamd64.com/index.php?showtopic=5863&st=0 ) Looks like I need to get a new bios chip with updated BIOS cause the BIOS on the CD were older than the ones that came loaded on my computer. Fucking great now I need to find a BIOS chip.
     
  7. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    http://www.biosman.com/

    25 for a replacement or 10 for a reflash isn't all that bad.

    if you get a replacement then you can hot swap it later on and have a properly flashed one as a backup
     
  8. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    Thanks, I am going to pop out the old chip real fast and order one.
     
  9. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    Ordered one thanks, I'll post here when I get it and hopefully have it running.
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    further reasoning why you should NOT flash your bios unless you NEED to.
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Asus motherboards have a backup BIOS that will let you fix your mistakes if you flash the main BIOS incorrectly. It's a great feature, though I haven't ever needed it.
     
  12. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    A few of asus motherboards might, but his does not
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well crap then. I guess he's gotta do it the old way, though a new board would be a good idea in case it happens again.
     
  14. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Or he could just get a replacement bios like said I told him to earlier and he already did.:hsugh:
     
  15. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    Came today installed and computer loaded up fine. Thanks. I'm still having some issues that I hoped the bios update would fix but the comp is fine again thanks.
     
  16. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    Well my bios were outdated by far and some of the issues I was having were fixed in the newer bios, but not all of them.
     
  17. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    you might be better off starting your own thread instead of hijacking a 2 day old one...:rolleyes:
     
  18. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Same thing happened to me when I flashed my SK8N a couple of weeks ago using the ASUS flash update utility. Luckily, I only use that machine for playing the occasional round or ten of Rainbow Six 3, so it hasn't been a priority to get it running again. May have to try out BIOSMAN.

    Right now, it goes through the usual stuff on boot-up (recognizes the RAID, etc.), but comes to a screeching halt after the RAID mounts with this message (typo included):

    "A disk read err r occurred
    Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart"

    :dunno:
     
  19. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
    what are you talking about...??

    mac-have you tried loading up some bios from a floppy?
     
  20. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    yeah. i had an older version of the BIOS that i had put on a bootable floppy, but no luck with that either. i can go into BIOS settings and change settings fine. it mounts my RAID fine, but once it finishes mounting the RAID, it won't go any further. bad boot sector maybe? :dunno:

    it's been so long since i've had to mess with this stuff that i don't really remember what to do. :o
     
  21. sholnay

    sholnay New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    62,435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wellington NZ || Dallas TX
    I :dunno: about the problem, but the error is not a typo: err = error and r is probably the type of error. have you searched for that? do you even have raid utilized on the board? You might be able to disable it in the bios and get the computer to boot - hopefully you arent using raid as your boot drive?
     
  22. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Yep. I googled it. Google thinks it's a typo too...

    http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="A+disk+read+err+r+occurred"&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

    I do have RAID utilized on my board, and to make things really fun, I have striped drives, which are, of course, the start-up drive(s). :hsd:
     
  23. rizzo

    rizzo fuck you you fucking piece of shit

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ar
  24. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    will do. :bigthumb:
     
  25. sholnay

    sholnay New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    62,435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wellington NZ || Dallas TX
    you didnt search google hard enough :)

    ERR R -- BIOS returned an error when trying to read a block from the disk. Usually means exactly what it says: your disk wasn't readable.

    from here: http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq14.html

    and this search: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=safari&rls=en&q=+"err+r"+raid&btnG=Search
     

Share This Page