I fail.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Slurms McKenzie, May 26, 2007.

  1. Slurms McKenzie

    Slurms McKenzie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North America
    Few noob questions.

    I downloaded Adium, and I shut down my computer, now I don't know how to open it. :hs: I found the file and stuff but I'm used to Windows I don't know what to do.

    I obtained a copy of Photoshop, but when I tried to open it, it says...

    [​IMG]

    Uh, what does that even mean? Help?

    Oh and my mouse keeps shooting to the corners randomly, I'm guessing it's because I don't have a mousepad, but my old computer never did it, ever happen to anyone else?
     
  2. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    what's the full file name of the photoshop copy you obtained?

    you might've downloaded a version that was for Windows...

    if not, then the copy is mostly likely corrupt and there's pretty much nothing you can do about it...
     
  3. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    My mouse pointer jumps around randomly when I use it on a wood grain desktop. It is much better on a solid-color surface.

    If you want to run an application, just double-click it. Not sure what your problem is with Adium. What is the name of the file you found after rebooting?
     
  4. Slurms McKenzie

    Slurms McKenzie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North America
    Nope it's the one for Macs, Adobe.Photoshop.CS3.MacOSX. Probably is ust corrupt then. :wtc:
    thats it then, my wood desk, oh well.

    But the Adium, I found the folder with all the information, but I don't know where to click to get it to launch, or open. Or what. I tried double-clicking but it just opened the folder. Its probably right in front of my face and I'm just dumb.
     
  5. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    so... what's the full file name? what's the extension?
     
  6. Slurms McKenzie

    Slurms McKenzie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North America
    Uh, Adobe.Photoshop.CS.Mac.OS.X.dmg? I don't know if thats what you want. :hs:
     
  7. LifeBurnsFaster

    LifeBurnsFaster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    13,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Open Finder > Open Applications > Click on Adium
     
  8. Slurms McKenzie

    Slurms McKenzie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North America
    Well this is what it's giving me, I open finder, applications, and here's Adium.
    [​IMG]

    I don't think it's supposed to be a folder, but I'll click it anyways.
    [​IMG]

    Didn't work.
     
  9. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    On mine, that "Adium 2.0" folder is found in home/Library/Application Support/. It's a place where preferences, icon sets, chat logs, and so on are stored by the program. There is a separate icon called "Adium" in my Applications folder and that is the actual program itself.

    Not sure how yours got all messed up. :dunno:

    PS most programs you install by just dragging them into the Applications folder. The preferences and data files in "Application Support" should be created automatically, you shouldn't have to go into the Library ever, really.
     
  10. Slurms McKenzie

    Slurms McKenzie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North America
    Thanks guys, I just downloaded it again, it's working now.

    But I have another question, if I want to download something overnight, how do I? Haha

    I turned off the sleep cause it did it the night before, but it still stopped my downloads when I went to bed.
     
  11. phr34k

    phr34k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens ,Ga
    set the display to sleep but hd to not sleep
     
  12. Slurms McKenzie

    Slurms McKenzie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North America
    Oh alright, awesome, thanks man.
     

Share This Page