I can't open the program to flash my BIOS :wtc:

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ham Sammich, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    It says unable to get BIOS information and then comes up with

    "ASUS Windows Platform Flash Program has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

    Ever since I got my new motherboard and CPU my computer has gone to shit, I can't play any video games.
     
  2. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    how about flash it with a floppy or use the build in flash utility, that almost all boards have build into the bios/firmware now.
     
  3. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,444
    Likes Received:
    12
    don't flash your bios with any program that runs within the OS. although this has come a long with on servers... i wouldn't recommend for home pc's. boot off a cd or floppy and then update your bios
     
  4. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    I don't even know if I should, this motherboard is 3 weeks old, but I can't play any video games because they freeze for 10 seconds every 1-2 minutes.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you sure the bios update you're trying to run even addresses the freezing issue?
     
  6. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    No but I am trying to narrow down the options so I can find out exactly what the problem is. Already determined it isn't cooling because if I run temperature programs during the game freeze my temp doesn't change from normal gameplay. But if I take the side panels off my case and put a household fan up to it and put the fan on high it doesn't freeze, so it has to be a cooling issue, but obviously not one I can achieve with tiny 120mm fans.
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well the update site usually tells you what the bios updates. It will probably be fairly clear if it addresses your problem or not.

    Freeze ups can be hardware issues like memory.

    Have you tried running memtest?
     
  8. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Nope but I will right now.

    EDIT: what am I suppose to do with this? I don't have any floppys nor do I even have a floppy drive.
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    See if all of your drivers are digitally signed.

    Start > run > sigverif.exe and hit ok
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't have a link for it, but you can run one of the versions off of a cd.
     
  11. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    No burner? How did you manage the new motherboard and cpu?

    Same model as what was in there before?
    (no windows install?)

    :confused:
     
  13. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    An IT friend installed it all for my so I don't know how he did it. Isn't all the stuff just on the disc anyway, why would you need a burner to run the programs from the disc?

    I ran that file signature verification and the only 2 files not digitally signed are uxtheme.dll and atitool.sys
     
  14. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    uxtheme.dll is for running non-MS themes. While its probably not causing problems, I wouldn't use it, personally.

    What are your temps? System specs?
     
  15. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    GPU is 50C at idle 75 at load

    CPU doesn't even get hot at all

    Just checked my BIOS and it is the newest version anyway so I don't really care, still don't know why my game keeps freezing though.

    system specs are

    [​IMG]

    psu is 450w
     
  16. StevesVR4

    StevesVR4 Get Arrested

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should ask your friend what he did to your system when he upgraded the motherboard and CPU. My guess from what you are experiencing is he did not reinstall Windows and just let it search for the new drivers for the MB and associated chipsets. The problem is, Windows doesn't handle motherboard changes very well and random problems can and will occur. I think you will need to reinstall Windows so it doesn't have any remaining knowledge of your old motherboard.
     
  17. Ham Sammich

    Ham Sammich New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    I am pretty sure he reinstalled windows since we were going to do it at my house but he said it wasn't that easy and would take a couple of hours so he did it at his house.
     
  18. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    check your bios if you can boot to a USB device (USB thumb drive)
    if it can:
    1. make a bootable USB thumb drive
    2. put bios flasher there
    3. ?????
    4. profit
     

Share This Page