I can't Login my Hotmail or Yahoo email accounts.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by m4m4 l0n9, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. m4m4 l0n9

    m4m4 l0n9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    146,665
    Likes Received:
    28
    I get the following error:

    ' The Page Cannot Be Displayed '

    I'm running IE 7.

    Please help, I don't know what's wrong!!

    Also, I've tried a Windows Update and it gave me an error.
     
  2. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    try firefox
     
  3. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,484
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Probably either SSL is fucked up or some security setting it set too high.
     
  4. m4m4 l0n9

    m4m4 l0n9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    146,665
    Likes Received:
    28
    I have both IE and FF. I don't know what's wrong.
     
  5. m4m4 l0n9

    m4m4 l0n9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    146,665
    Likes Received:
    28
    How can I lower the security?
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't screw around with IE7, just uninstall it. Unless you're going to websites where you're asking for trouble (you know the kind), IE6 + Google Toolbar + some form of antivirus (which you need to have anyway) will give you all the protection you need.
     
  7. m4m4 l0n9

    m4m4 l0n9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    146,665
    Likes Received:
    28
    I don't. I scanned my computer for viruses and spyware and I'm good on that.

    When the page loads for http://mail.yahoo.com or http://hotmail.com it always says 'DNS Error' while loading then takes me to 'The Page Cannot Be Displayed'

    I'm only having problems with those 2 sites when i login. Weird.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it work if you try to access those sites from another computer?
     
  9. m4m4 l0n9

    m4m4 l0n9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    146,665
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yes.
     
  10. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,446
    Likes Received:
    12
    is your etc/host table empty or not filled with junk
     
  11. m4m4 l0n9

    m4m4 l0n9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    146,665
    Likes Received:
    28
    :dunno: where do i check?

    i cleared cookies, temp files, history, cache, etc.
     
  12. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,484
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    There's a file named hosts (no file extension) in your c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc folder. Open it with notepad and make sure there's no entries for yahoo or hotmail.

    Are you running any firewalls like Norton or Zone Alarm? They can block sites like you're seeing.
     
  13. m4m4 l0n9

    m4m4 l0n9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    146,665
    Likes Received:
    28
    there were no enteries for yahoo or hotmail.

    i'm running avg antivirus, i made sure no sites are being blocked, also made sure popup blocker wasn't blocking anything, and it wasn't.
     
  14. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,446
    Likes Received:
    12
    hmm, what do you get when you do a

    `nslookup mail.yahoo.com` and `nslookup www.hotmail.com`

    at the cmd prompt?
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Run "cmd.exe" and enter the following commands:

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /renew

    See if that makes any difference.
     
  16. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yahoo email seems pretty fucked up today. using my @sbcglobal.net name, it just times out
    i had someone call me to ask why it's doing that...i said, i don't know, yahoo is messed up. it'll probably be fixed by tomorrow
     
  17. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    When did you change your username?
     
  18. diyam doo

    diyam doo sucka member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2000
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, Ca, USA
    same thing happend to me w/ hotmail and gmail. i system restored before my last directx update and it started working again. try searching for 'internet explorer fix' too
     
  19. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    username used to be xnevergiveinx, changed it a few weeks ago

    my sbcglobal.net name is totally different, i don't even use that email
     
  20. m4m4 l0n9

    m4m4 l0n9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    146,665
    Likes Received:
    28
    renewing my ip isn't going to mess up my internet connection, will it?

    there are 3 computers in this house.
     
  21. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    no, because they probably all grab an internal address from a router/switch. unless you somehow figured out a way to connect 3 computers to one modem and you pay for 3 addresses. very unlikely

    either case, you'd be fine. it will probably grab the same ip address anyways
     
  22. Darketernal

    Darketernal Watch: Aria The Origination =)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,498
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Care,for all is like a bonsai tree
    Rightclick internet explorer -> properties

    Security ,-> for all the 4 icons - Standard security ,then apply

    Second tab you should go is ->advanced.

    then restore the advanced properties.

    It might not work but setting everything back to standard won't hurt either.
     
  23. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,446
    Likes Received:
    12
    No. Regardless if your DCHP is from your router or your ISP, you'll probably get the same IP again since the lease still exists on your MAC.

    Renewing your ip won't fix anything,

    What did the name server lookups of the two sites come back with?

    You should be able to get two non-authoritative answers.

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: login.yahoo.akadns.net
    Address: 69.147.112.160
    Aliases: mail.yahoo.com, login.yahoo.com

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: www.hotmail.aate.nsatc.net
    Address: 64.70.45.46
    Aliases: www.hotmail.com, www.hotmail.com.nsatc.net

    So, what happens when you click on the following

    http://mail.yahoo.com
    http://www.hotmail.com

    http://69.147.112.160
    http://64.70.45.46
     

Share This Page