I can't get my second hard drive to work. *PIC*

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by TheDarkHorizon, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I get this error, and in my BIOS this is the model it shows :

    [​IMG]

    The strange thing is, the second hard drive which "errors" works fine without the first plugged in. But when both plugged in, I get that error. I don't think it has anything to do with power because I tried unplugging everything else and it gave me the same error. The jumpers are set correctly because I've been using the drive for about a year and haven't had a problem with it until now.

    Is there anything else I should try?
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Check that it's plugged in right and that the jumpers are set right. I had this problem with a drive at work last week, it was an HP burner and it showed up as H|U or something. I just re-plugged it in and changed the jumpers to slave (IIRC) and it worked fine.
     
  3. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I've tried re-plugging it in at least ten times already. I even tried re-positioning them, same thing. I'll check that the jumpers are correct again.
     
  4. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I just remembered, slave mode is jumperless for my hard drive... I don't know what to do anymore. :wtc:
     
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Did you take the jumpers off? It seems to be seeing it, so I doubt the jumpers are the problem, but you never know.
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,617
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Put them both on cable select and see what happens.
     

Share This Page