I am going to install Ubuntu today on my laptop

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by D1G1T4L, May 14, 2005.

  1. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    anything i should know? like cool feature to install like apt-get? (Does it support that?) and how should i install my wireless ethernet card (it's d link), also what utility should i use to keep the os updated with latest upgrades etc

    ibPedophile
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2005
  2. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    ok looks like it found my wireless card and asked me for wep key etc, but it says Network autoconfiguaration failed - Your network is probably not using the DHCP protocol. Alternatively, the dhcp server may be slow or some network hardware is not working properly
     
  3. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Ubuntu is debian-based, so it does use the apt-get/dpkg system. It also has a really nice graphical package manager called Synaptic. Be sure to add the universe/multiverse repositories, and the Ubuntu Backports repositories. Then, just hit the "reload" button, the "mark all upgrades" button, and the "apply" button and like magic you have a completely updated system. It's so elegant.

    As for the wireless problem, how is your wireless network setup? If you use WPA, you'll probably need to use wpa_supplicant. If you use static IP addresses, you can assign it an IP, gateway, etc... in the Network control panel, which works pretty well.
     
  4. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    ok so i installed it a while ago but i left and just came home, looks like everything installed/detected fine (even my soundcard that never worked on redhat.. i think?) great interface so far, what ubuntu using? gnome?

    ok so my wireless doesnt work, my ethernet card is d link dwl 650+ airplus, yea i do use wpa penguin man! i have a wireless router that self assigns the ips to computer that connect, so what do i do??
     
  5. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,923
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  6. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    btw by network control panel, do you mean network tools? which displays devices/ping/netstat/traceroute stats? or where do i go for that
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Under the System->Administration menu (I believe... I don't use the default Gnome interface, so I can't really check) there's something called "Networking" or something similar. It'll let you modify your interface properties (looks something like the old Network control panel in Windows 9x).

    If you're using WPA, you need wpa_supplicant to connect to your wireless router. You can get it through Synaptic (it's on the CD I think, so you should be able to get it through synaptic even with the CD as your only repository). Once you download it, you'll need a wpa.conf file, which will look something like this:

    Code:
    network={
            ssid="networkname"
            psk="passphrase"
    }
    and then you just need to run "wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -c/path/to/wpa.conf" and it should authenticate with your router. Then do an ifdown wlan0 ifup wlan0 and you should be connected. For more info, see http://hostap.epitest.fi/wpa_supplicant/.
     
  8. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    the problem is, i dont even know if it detects my network card, cause in system config i specified my WEP encryption etc, but it cant connect, i dont think it detects my dlink


    edit: update all right i found that it detected my d link in device manager but i cant find wpa_supplicant through Synaptic on CD
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2005
  9. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Oh, fuck, you know what I just realized, it's not called wpa_supplicant in Synaptic, it's called wpasupplicant (no underscore). Try that.
     
  10. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    even when i search for wpa, nothing appears :hs:
     
  11. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Okay, so in that other thread you said you're using WEP, not WPA. If this is the case, you don't need wpa_supplicant.
     
  12. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    yea its wep, my bad, i thought wpa_supplicant was something for WEP
     
  13. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Nope, you only need wpa_supplicant if you're using WPA encryption. If you're using WEP, you shouldn't need anything special to make it work.
     
  14. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    i don't normally use the il for long, but you have earned a long lasting position
     
  15. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    why are you still not banned?
     
  16. Shibboleth

    Shibboleth teh mad Plato skillz

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    jeez, stop quoting him, I didn't need to see that =\
     
  17. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    Main Entry: moron
    Part of Speech: noun
    Definition: stupid
    Synonyms: addle-pate, ass, blockhead, bonehead, boob, cretin, dimwit, dingbat, dolt, dope, dork, dumbbell, dumbo, dummy, dunce, dunderhead, fool, goose, halfwit, idiot, ignoramus, imbecile, lamebrain, loony, loser, lunkhead, mental defective, muttonhead, nerd, numskull, retard, simp, simpleton, stoop, stupid, tomfool, zany
     
  18. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    Do you know what type of chipset is in the card? When you run iwconfig, does it show that your card is up, and are you able to scan for AP's using it?
     
  19. BlaXicaN

    BlaXicaN OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    28,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    I'm an electrical engineer. We use several linux applications for chip designing. So I have XP and Ubuntu dual boot on my laptop. I think you need to learn the difference between fact and opinion before you cry again.
     
  20. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I would IL you, but quite frankly you are just too amusing. I mean, I didn't think people could be as stupid as you... and then you had to go prove me wrong! :mamoru:
     
  21. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,308
    Likes Received:
    563
    So DIGITAL, what is the output when you run "iwconfig"?
     
  22. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    yes it is able to scan for AP
     
  23. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    i get this

    lo - no wireless extensions

    wlan0 - IEEE 802.11b+ ESSID: "myid" Nickname:"acx100 v0.2.0pre8"
    mode: auto frequnecy: 2.437 ghz access point: 00:40:05:5B:A3:35
    Bit Rate: 1 mb/s tx-power: 18 dbm sensitivity = 176/255
    retry min limit: 7 rts thr: off
    encryption key: myencryptionkey security mode: open
    power management: off link quality = 6/100 signal level=30/100 noise level=22/100 rx invalid nwid: 0 rx invalid crypt: 0 rx invalid frag: 0
    tx excessive retries: 0 invlaid misc: 0 missed beacon: 0

    sit0 - no wireless extensions

    i am seriously ready to give up unless someone helps =( :sadwavey:
     
  24. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
  25. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,308
    Likes Received:
    563
    That means you're ready to go and everything is working. You shouldn't need to do anything more than this:
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    dhclient wlan0

    :dunno:
     

Share This Page