HP Computers

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by crazedfishboy, Jul 24, 2004.

  1. Hey guys i wanted to change mhy processor of my HP Computer from a pent. 4 to and AMD 3200. But my friend told me that i cant change teh processor on an HP computer. Is this true?:dunno:
     
  2. Jay

    Jay My shit don't stink

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    36,739
    Likes Received:
    2
    you're gonna need a different motherboard and perhaps memory (unless you are using ddr now)
     
  3. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    You can't use an Intel CPU and an AMD CPU in the same motherboard.
     
  4. so wat ur sayng is that for ne computer i cant change the CPU from a pent to an AMD?
     
  5. JPrice1485

    JPrice1485 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    That's correct... any change from Intel to AMD will always require a motherboard change.
     
  6. But if i had an AMD 2800MB could i upgrade it to a 3200MB without changing motherboards?
     
  7. Jay

    Jay My shit don't stink

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    36,739
    Likes Received:
    2
    edit: wait, 2800MB/3200MB? 2800+ to a 3200+ processor, is that what you mean? if so, yes
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,352
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    You'd also probably need much more power supply wattage and cooling than HP provides.
     
  9. So im going 2 need a new fan?
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Sounds like you are upgrading for no reason to me.
     
  11. diranged

    diranged New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    rather than upgrading a "proprietary" box, build a new one. mor ethan likely, that case will not fit a new motherboard properly or will at least not have standard wiring. Always better to just start fresh..

    new parts:

    new case + psu
    new motherbard
    new cpu + fan
    new ram (unless you already have DDR400 memory)

    parts u can salvage:
    floppy
    cdrom
    video card (sometimes, unless it was onboard the original motherboard)

    if you want to make it simple, think about getting a Shuttle PC -- they come with a case, motherboard and powersupply all mounted. depending on which one you want, some have onboard video as well.
     
  12. but if i wanted just a regular case with nothing with it what is a good motherboard a for and AMD 3200+?
     

Share This Page