How well would this play Hal-Life 2???

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Kuwi, Jul 26, 2005.

  1. Kuwi

    Kuwi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.S.A
    I curently have a 9200 se and it plays Half-Life 2 like crap. So I was wondering how well would this Video Card play it? LINK
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it would play better... But I'd spend the extra $70 and get the GT. The GT plays HL2 VERY well.
     
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    a lot bettter than the 9200se thats for sure.
     
  4. Kuwi

    Kuwi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.S.A
    Ok thanks.
     
  5. Poon

    Poon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Right next to you
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  7. Poon

    Poon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Right next to you
    :ugh2:
     
  8. Kuwi

    Kuwi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.S.A
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    first of all:

    the 6600 is BETTER than the 9800Pro. Secondly, the 6600GT will KICK THE CRAP out of the 9800Pro.

    secondly, wattage has NOTHING to do with it. I've got 41 machines with 300W Sparkle PSU's running AMD 64 3000+ on Asus A8V mobos, 1GB corsair, 80GB sata seagate drives, and 6800GT's... And that vid card draws a LOT more than the 6600(GT).

    Rating a psu by wattage is like rating a car by HP. Its stupid.
     
  10. huntz0r

    huntz0r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    300W Sparkle had no problems running an overclocked P4 at 3.0GHz, 6600GT, 1GB RAM and a WD Raptor :)
     
  11. Diggumz

    Diggumz Devin da dude

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    :ugh: lets see how long all of that shit lasts on a puny 13A 12v+ rail
     
  12. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    41 machines....wtf do you do.
     
  13. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    this may be an idiotic question, but where do you find out how the psu power. im just interested in checking mine and im also interested in getting that card (6600 gt)

    if it helps, i have a HP a250n
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    there's a sticker on the PSU that has all the info you need. (gotta take the side panel off)
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    little bit of everything, at this point. I built a classroom in the 2nd floor of my building... Sometimes we mess around in there, and other times it gets rented out to various people to use as a meeting room/classroom... so people pay me $50/hour so I can have an excuse for a bunch of 6800GT machines to play games on :roofles:

    [​IMG]
     
  16. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    ah. what u mean "my building" what kinda of building do u own whered ud put a classroom in it....i know a school would fit but that doesnt sound logical
     
  17. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2005
  18. mace

    mace i don't read

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    A new video card won't help you much if you have a old motherboard and processor.
     
  19. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it's a warehouse.
     
  20. huntz0r

    huntz0r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Yeah that's a good one, but for the same price I would get the 430W TruePowerII instead.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817103928

    250W is getting pretty borderline here even if it's a quality unit. You might as well invest in a new one since you can keep using it for years to come.
     
  21. Diggumz

    Diggumz Devin da dude

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    <--- Is still in awe of systems that run well on less than 20A on 12v+ with recent shit :ugh2:
     
  22. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    another PROOF on why watts/amps mean very little. And a GOOD psu is better than a "high-wattage" crappy psu.
     

Share This Page