how to put a website into another website?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ryan112ryan, Jan 11, 2006.

  1. ryan112ryan

    ryan112ryan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    so i have two websites, the first is my homepage and the second is my blog

    LINKS:
    home

    blog

    how can i put the blog into my homepage? i want a simple way

    i tried to embed it but it didn't work and i don't know jack about java
     
  2. kYd

    kYd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England, Nottingham
    You could use an Iframe. Copy and save this as an html file to give you an example of what it would look like. It can be improved alot but im just too tired to do it now
    Code:
    <html>
    <head>
    </head>
    <body bgcolor="grey">
    This would be your "homepage"
    <p>
    and blog underneath
    <br>
    <IFRAME SRC="http://www.photogpoint.com/sites/site%20-%20blog/blog.htm" TITLE="The 
    
    Famous Recipe" width="800">
    
    </IFRAME>
    </body>
    <html>
    
     
  3. ryan112ryan

    ryan112ryan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    i could add wordpress no prob, but i think i like this approch better for me.
     
  4. ryan112ryan

    ryan112ryan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
  5. kYd

    kYd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England, Nottingham
    Pretty cool!

    I like the flash youve got on the photo page, did you make it yourself?
     
  6. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    iframes. :run:
     
  7. redna

    redna New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your page shifts every time you click a new tab. I'm using firefox.
     

Share This Page