How to install PCI Express vid card?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PattyOFurniture, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I want to buy a new video card for my computer so I can use heavier graphics in my Oblivion game. If this were any other kind of card other than a PCI Express, I could probably install it myself no problem. The thing is, IIRC, installing this type of card has something to do with the motherboard too? :dunno: I bought a card a while ago, and opened my case up in an attempt to install it, but I didn't see a slot anywhere to place it, unless I was just blind. Can anyone shed some light on the right way to install this?
     
  2. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Can you tell us what kind of motherboard you have, the processor and RAM, and what vid card you're looking at? Installing PCI-E should be the same as any other card provided you have the proper slot for the card.
     
  3. CastorTroy

    CastorTroy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anytown, USA
    Does your motherboard have a PCI express slot?
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you saying your case has no slots at all? Or are you unfamiliar with what a PCI Express slot looks like?
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Unless you can post the specific motherboard model. you may need to take pics.
     
  6. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I honestly don't know the kind of motherboard I have. I do know some stuff about computers, but I'm not a techie or anything.

    I have a ComCrap Presario SR1830NX. The processor is an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ processor, 2 Gigs of Ram.. and as far as what vid card I'm looking at, well, I don't have one in mind ATM; I just know it has to be PCI Express.
     
  7. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I'm pretty sure it does, but not 100% sure.
     
  8. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    And yes, I'm unfamiliar with what the slot looks like.
     
  9. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
  10. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Ok, so that board has a 16x PCI-E slot. It should be open if you've never put anything in the system, as the included video is integrated. How much do you want to spend on the vid card and what do you want it to do?

    Here's what the slots look like:

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Fifafever

    Fifafever OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,603
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    San Diego, Canada
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like a backwards PCI slot -- the shorter piece of the slot is close to the back of the case instead of being farther away. They're usually some funky color to distinguish them from PCI slots, which are usually white.
     
  13. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado

    sonicsuby, thanks. I'd spend up to $250.00 on a card, and I just want it to be able to run my Oblivion game without being "choppy" and using low-quality images. Also, I'm somewhat of a Sims2 nerd. :big grin:

    Here's mine:
    [​IMG]
     
  14. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I'd say either a GeForce 7600 or the 8800GT.

    You can get the 7600 for $84 on newegg http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130021

    The one thing you might need to do is boot in to the BIOS for your system, find the video settings and disable the integrated video. You'll have to check with Compaq on that though, but typically with integrated you have to manually disable it for the new card to function.
     
  15. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    Good lord. I have zero clue on how to do THAT. :ugh:

    But thanks for the vid card tip :bigthumb:
     
  16. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
  17. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
  18. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I was looking at the reqs for Oblivion (not sure which version you played so I picked one) and it's saying the top of the line is the box you have + the GeForce 7800 with 256mb. You might compare that to the 7600 with 512 I posted from newegg. Other than that, your system seems perfect for that game at max settings. Maybe add another GB or so of RAM? I added 2GB to my PC recently and it's not much money to do ($100 or so).

    I got the reqs from yougamers.com: http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10098/?sa=1
     
  19. PattyOFurniture

    PattyOFurniture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I think mine only will hold a max of 2G of ram, which I already have. So the next option is the video card. :)
     
  20. wabash9000

    wabash9000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Overland Park, KS
    it looks like you can upgrade.
     
  21. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Ok. I was thinking your system had the same amount as original, which was 1gb. FWIW, it looked to me like the max for that board was 4gb (based on the site I linked you to with the BIOS info).
     
  22. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    My brother is running Sims 2 smoothly on a 2.66GHz Pentium 4 with 2GB of RAM and an ATi Radeon 9600XT. Anything you put in your machine will work better than that.

    I like fanless video cards, myself. GIGABYTE makes fanless nVidia cards that are worth looking at; I have one myself and it works well.

    EDIT: Here's a nice one. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125070
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2008
  23. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Before you install the graphics card, you will notice a line across the bottom of the connectors. You want to get some good scissors and cut very strait along this line and then install the card.











































    I hope you knew, but just in case.... I was joking
     
  24. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Why would you even bother posting that? It added nothing to the thread and could have only confused someone who is a novice. Go to OT if you want to be like that.
     
  25. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    I take it you don't remember the post a while ago in here where someone was asking why their graphics card wasn't working. They were told by a "computer knowledgable" friend to do that prior to installation. They even had a great picture of the card out of the motherboard... I think I still have the image on my home computer.

    And if it did actually confuse anyone, they should just take their computer to Best Buy and let the GeekSquad do it for them.
     

Share This Page