how to identiy speed of RAM?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by LudeGuy, Jan 27, 2004.

  1. LudeGuy

    LudeGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    4,109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    how do i tell if my ram is 266, 333, or whatever? i bought those a while ago and now i need more. so i want to get the same thing as before. i know i can always pop it open and take it out to check but is there a way like using diagnostics to get the real number?

    thanks.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  3. LudeGuy

    LudeGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    4,109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    thank you thank you. hey are u on revscene?
     
  4. Mirrorlure7M

    Mirrorlure7M OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southwest Fl
    cool prog
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I'm on VPC - but not much. Mostly PO.com
     
  6. XtremelyCanadian

    XtremelyCanadian I play hockey.....EH

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton,Canada
    Cant you just right-click on "My Computer" and it will tell you how much RAM you have ????
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Read the question again.
     

Share This Page