How to extract data from a Buffalo LS-W1.0TGL/R1?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by silentak1, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. silentak1

    silentak1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, a bit of a dilema here... I have a Buffalo NAS Model LS-W1.0TGL/R1 (raid 0 configuration) and one of the hardrives went bad (the little arm that reads the disc is no longer functioning or moving). I have a strongly feeling that the raid backup drive is working, but Buffalo tells me that since the unit is based on Linux, that I need to hook the harddrive to a Linux PC to extract the data.

    Is there any other way to recover the data?

    Thanks.
     
  2. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    With a Linux Live CD and the hard drive(s) removed from the NAS, I don't see a problem.
     
  3. silentak1

    silentak1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does that mean that I should...

    1) Remove the NAS, hook it up to a Linux OS based PC and use the Linux Live CD

    or

    2) Remove the NAS, hook it up to a Windows XP OS based PC and run that Linux CD?
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    It doesn't matter what OS the machine has.
     
  5. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,487
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ca
    RAID 0 or 1? If you lost a drive on a RAID 0 array you're fucked.
     
  6. DIABLOS

    DIABLOS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.K
    If you're running RAID 0 then you're fucked as said above there is no 'backup' drive. The fact that you can't get the data from the NAS tells me you're running RAID 0 as if 1 drive died in RAID 1 the array would be degraded but you'd be still be able to access the data as normal.
     
  7. silentak1

    silentak1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh no... Good point. I don't remember if I configured it as RAID 0 or 1. Hmm... I'll get back here.
     

Share This Page