A&P how to check shutter acctuations?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by wizeguy4, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    so how do I check shutter count? what program is needed to do this.
     
  2. NOR*CAL

    NOR*CAL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    17,611
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Hella
    Not all cameras support this. But it also helps to know what kind of camera you have.
     
  3. Tedrzz

    Tedrzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
  4. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    it is a 40D - sorry
     
  5. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA

    so I just installed this and snaped a pic and opened it in my web browser - Now I am not sure what it the shutter count. What is it located under?
     
  6. Tedrzz

    Tedrzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I'm at the computers at school right now, I couldn't tell you. When I get home I'll look.
     
  7. cgper

    cgper OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    koleatown
    as far as i know you cannot really tell how many shots your 40d has taken using software, other than the image count, but that can be reset so....
     
  8. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have a canon other than a 1d, there is no reliable way to get the shutter actuations.
     
  9. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    .
    Unless you send it off to canon, they can tell ya.
     
  10. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    i really wish they would just release the software they use to tell that :rant:
     
  11. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Screw that, they should just release a firmware that writes shutter actuation to EXIF. That would do a lot of canon owners a favor.

    But this restriction seems to be a marketing move, it makes buying canon dSLR in used market an uncertainty in terms of how much life it has left. I bet quite a few people bought new instead of used because of this.
     
  12. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you take a picture in jpg, shutter release number is on the EXIF for Nikons.
     

Share This Page