How to build a home web server...??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by sleepy71, Aug 23, 2004.

  1. sleepy71

    sleepy71 Guest

    I've got a couple of "extra" PC's at home and I'd like to be able to use one of them as a web server. They're both behind my Linksys router "firewall". What OS do I need on that machine? Also, what settings on the router should I look to adjust. I'm thinking the DMZ is where this machine should reside on the network.

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    i would install apache on linux. you just need to forward router port 80 to the ip of the web server
     
  3. picabu

    picabu I like pie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Depending on your ISP you may need to set Apache to use a port other than 80. Some block inbound port 80 requests.
     
  4. sleepy71

    sleepy71 Guest

    Possibly a stupid question, but am I gonna need a Static IP for this?
     
  5. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    yes, it should be static so your router will always point to the correct address. just set /etc/resolv.conf to the nameservers that your router obtains via DHCP
     
  6. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    meh, cable/dsl ip's these days are pretty good about handing out the same ip address. Mine hasn't changed in over a year. I guess it just depends on who you have.
     
  7. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Even if your ISP doesn't give you a static IP address, you can use a service like dyndns.org or no-ip.com. They are basically services that will update your IP address whenever it changes. However, doing this, you'll be forced to use a generic domain name provided by the service. I know that no-ip.com has premium services that allow you to use your own domain name, but of course, that costs money.
     
  8. N1XRR

    N1XRR New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lavonia, GA
    Yup, this is a GREAT solution. On that note: You can buy your own domain($3-$25/year) and have it forward to your Dyndns address. Get a router(use IPcop or a decent Linksys, Netgear, etc etc) that supports Dynamic DNS updating....so you'll really never have to worry about updating your information.
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You can take a look a t dslwebserver.com for some write-ups on a webserver using IIS if you go that way.
     
  10. spinflip

    spinflip Guest

    Might want to check out the Abyss webserver at http://www.aprelium.com/
    It has some cool features, it's easy to setup and you can install php fairly easily. As far as static ips go, their forum has a good deal of info on that.
     
  11. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I see no reason to use that instead of Apache :dunno:
     
  12. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Because to new users setting up Apache on Linux and other services such as PHP and MySQL could be difficult. :dunno:
     
  13. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,488
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ca
    For a first try, I'd just go with IIS. IIS is available with Win 2k/2k3 Server and Win XP Pro.

    Setting up Apache on Windows isnt too bad, but IIS is cake if you just want to get up and running.
     
  14. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If you have a decent distro it's no problem at all :dunno:
     
  15. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA

    Plus most recent distro's already have it installed, all you got to do is use the already created GUI tools to modify it.
     

Share This Page