WEB How to add more domains to my host

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Franchise, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. Franchise

    Franchise New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    I have one domain right now and I was wondering how to add another one, I don't want to use the current one. Do I have to go through the company or can I add/change it through cpanel?
     
  2. Nakon

    Nakon Guest

    at some places it depends on the plan you bought. some only allow for one, two, etc to be added.
     
  3. drpepper

    drpepper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38,076
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Antonio
    yea you need to first check if your host will allow you to host multiple websites.
     
  4. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Above posts are correct, you can have it done via control panel (Cpanel) but has to be activated from root (administrators end) however some hosts use this feature as a money making opportunity and charge you for it when there is no extra stress point on their end so don't let them feed you some bullshit about it
     
  5. Franchise

    Franchise New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    Yea they just replied to my ticket and said there is a $10 charge for changing it. :ugh:
     
  6. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I know a company has to make money somehow but jeezus. Sorry
     

Share This Page