How the Hell Do I Get My Wireless Internet to Work :(

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by fitz, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I can connect fine.

    [​IMG]

    I connect then click on FF or IE and neither of them loads any web pages. :(

    I have Verizon FiOS and am using their router. I don't know why this doesn't work. I don't remember making the network named MVHP3 but I assume it's mine and I connect to it and guess the password which was just "admin". :dunno:

    Doesn't seem to work though. :wtc:

    There's probably some simple basic step I forgot to do and don't know about.
     
  2. ktquinn

    ktquinn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    west lafayette, Indianerrr
    Are you using DHCP? and also, are other programs able to connect to the internet that aren't using port 80 (i.e anything but web browsers)
     
  3. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    No, I tried to use AIM and that would not connect either. Is there a way to check if I'm using DHCP? I'm not sure. :o
     
  4. mattATX

    mattATX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    6,913
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ATX
    DNS problem?
     
  5. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I google'd it but is that what you name your network?

    It says it means translating host names to IP's but my internet works flawless when connected with the cat5 :dunno:

    I suck :o :(
     
  6. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    DNS = Domain Name Service = How you translate IP addresses into domain names.

    Check your wireless settings. Open a command prompt and run 'ipconfig /all' and see what your DNS servers are listed as. See if you can ping those. Then, run 'nslookup www.yahoo.com' or some other site to see if DNS is working.
     
  7. haargerman

    haargerman ayuh.

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    network connections > right click on internet connection > repair
     
  8. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    thanks for the help

    here's what it said on the computer downstairs
    [​IMG]

    This is what it said on my laptop when I was supposedly connected to the network.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I suck at the internetz :wtc:
     
  10. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Windows could not finish repairing the problem because the following action cannot be completed.
    Renewing your IP Address


    Even though the Wireless Network Connection icon in Network Connections says Connected underneath it
    [​IMG]
     
  11. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    Does the downstairs computer work? It is getting an IP addres apparently. Though the DNS sever is set to the same IP as the gateway, which means that the router is either forwarding DNS requests or someone configured DHCP on it wrong.

    The laptop is not getting an address, 169.254.x.x is the Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) range, that's what the system assigns itself when DHCP is enabled but no DHCP server can be contacted. That is non-routable, meaning you won't be able to connect to anything beyond your local subnet unless it is specifically configured on the upstream router (which it should not be for that IP range). If you know the address range that the router is supposed to give out via DHCP, manually assign the IP/Gateway/DNS on the laptop and it will work.
     
  12. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Yes, the computer downstairs works fine and so does my computer which is located upstairs and the laptop would work fine if I plugged the cat5 cable into it :dunno: just not wireless

    Is there anyway I can make the DNS server not set to the same IP as the gateway? If I do that - should it work?

    In the DNS options window when you Click Properties, then select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP). the option for "Obtain an IP Address automatically" is selected

    Could you tell me how I figure out that address range the router gives out? I tried assigning the IP/Gateway/DNS numbers on my laptop by using my IP 192.168.1.2 but that didn't work
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2008
  13. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Is this the password you are putting in for the encryption? That is probably not the correct password. Go into your router settings and set the WEP/WPA encryption password and then use that one for all things you want to connect to the internet.
     
  14. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    you are associated (connected)

    you are not authenticated (allowed to use)

    the router has security enabled............match the settings in your laptop client.
     
  15. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    forget all of this. see above.
     
  16. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I don't know how to go about finding the router settings and matching them on my laptop? Could you explain how? I am so dumb. :wtc:

    So basically I type in the IP for my router (http://192.168.1.1 ) and then set a password where it says Wireless?


    edit: okay I logged in which I had never done before with this new verizon router lol

    Current Wireless Status:Wireless:ON
    WEP:ON
    64 Bit WEP Key: Numbers Here (not sure if I should keep them secret :dunno:)
    Channel: Automatic
    SSID Broadcast: Enabled

    After I put in that WEP Key I still can't get on the internet it says Connection Timed Out but under the Wireless Activity it says Sent 60 Packets Received 17 after a Duration of 3 minutes. Before it wasn't receiving any packets :dunno:

    Oh I forgot I had messed with my IP settings in post 12 :rofl: I set that back to default and it works. :bowdown:

    THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP AND I AM OFFICIALLY RETARDED
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2008
  17. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    Cool, glad you got it working.
     
  18. fitz

    fitz .

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    yeah me too :)

    thanks for the help - very much appreciated
     

Share This Page