WEB How the fuck do i setup a nameserver?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ricky, Dec 25, 2008.

  1. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    Im not sure if this makes sense but i'll try the best to explain.

    Basically with most of my other hosts they give out a nameserver which i can use for my domains. This new VPS i have does not include a nameserver.

    Would i have to make one myself or some shit?

    Please remember that i dont know shit about it :o. I'd google it and look into it myself but it seems a little more complicated and im a little short on time.

    I basically just want to point my domain to it without having to use the domain forwarding shit to the ip address.
     
  2. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    also im using hypervm if that matters :hsughno:
     
  3. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    i was looking around the panel and i saw this

    Resolv Entries (space Separated)

    and 2 ip addresses in there.

    Would i be able to use those as the nameserver ?
     
  4. 4thgenceli

    4thgenceli Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hit me up on IM if you have any questions.

    celiman89 (add @cybertrails.com for msn).



    I've never used that before, but typically... a dns entry looks like this.

    IP^type^entry


    So.. if you have ilovecawk.com, and you need to add a sub-domain, or a new A record it woud look like

    127.0.0.1^A^bigblackcock (this would point bigblackcock.ilovecawk.com to 127.0.0.1)

    ^ represents spaces or tabs (I usually add a Tab between them so reading is easier).
     
  5. 4thgenceli

    4thgenceli Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait.. you don't have a nameserver for the domain? Why can't you just add the domain onto one of your other name servers? Hell give me thru the end of the day & i can setup DNS on either my linux or windows server and throw it on there.
     
  6. Cojones

    Cojones Guest

    Only use nameservers if you plan on making a hosting site like hostgator. I'm assuming you got more than 1ip address. Set up an account on the server and it'll tell you which IP you want to use, or it will give you the option to choose (if you have more than 1). Pick IP address, and instead of using nameservers for your domain go to the host records and input the ip address as the A address . You don't have to worry about propagating and shit like that this way. Otherwise if you really want to set up a nameserver, contact me.
     
  7. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    thanks i think cojones got it

    we'll have to wait for it to propagate to see for sure though :o
     
  8. opie

    opie hi. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    use editdns.net
     
  9. BassAmbassador

    BassAmbassador Brobocop

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TheRealSouth
    You have to set up a nameserver for whatever domain you want to use, so for example if you have domain.com, at your register there sits an option to make Nameservers for it.

    so you create NS1.domain.com and point it to the IP of your VPS
     
  10. RG

    RG New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28,233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    dont host your own nameservers, use a service like everydns (free) or dnsmadeeasy (paid).
     
  11. exify

    exify Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    brooklyn, nyc
    why shouldnt i have my own nameservers
     

Share This Page