How picky are ASUS MBs with unsupported RAM?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by droopz, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. droopz

    droopz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NT Australia
    Im having a bit trouble getting a new rig to POST.

    Its an Asus Crosshair with an AM2 4200 x2, both new, with a 750W quad rail PSU.

    While im waiting for a new CPU to be delievered, I checked the RAM i was using against the list in the manual, and its a few letters/numbers different from the closest in the list.

    Can using slightly different RAM that what is listed cause a MB not to post at all?
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    How far into the POST does it get?

    For the most part; no, using slightly different RAM that what the mobo maker has tested the board with shouldn't be a problem.
     
  3. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    With ASUS, I've found that using supported RAM isn't really necessary. I've set up ASUS boards with all different kinds of RAM with no issues.
     
  4. droopz

    droopz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NT Australia
    Thanks all. I've RMAed it and bought a shity Gigabyte one to use while I wait. Cheers!
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've never had any problem with using any kind of RAM on an Asus motherboard, so long as I made sure that the various MHz and response times were within spec. Probably the most finicky one I've ever worked with is my dad's computer that uses 1066MHz RAMBUS RAM, and it was only picky because of the way RAMBUS is.
     
  6. spark plugs.

    spark plugs. beautiful. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    46,486
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    qUEENZ, NY
    as i have experienced, the asus is VERY VERY VERY VERY picky with the ram is uses.
     
  7. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    it depends on the model of the motherboard, most are fine but a few a really picky, my a7n8x was extremely picky about crappy ram, I returned the ram, and got some quality ram and all the problems went away.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I guess I should add that I haven't put crappy RAM in any computer I've serviced since my old Cyrix 6x86 back in the day, so my experience has only been with using RAM of various levels of high quality.
     
  9. droopz

    droopz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NT Australia
    Thanks everyone. It seem it was definatly a dead MB. So I RMAed the Crosshair and got a POS cheap ass Gigabyte to use while I wait.

    Might post some pics up in a sec.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    a POS Gigabyte? They make pretty good video cards...are their motherboards not up to par, or did you just get the cheapest one you could find?
     
  11. droopz

    droopz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NT Australia
    Yeah cheap ass mATX one.
     

Share This Page