How much Memory is XP wasting on your PC/Laptop.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nateg, Jun 2, 2003.

  1. nateg

    nateg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    106,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I'm quite curious. I have only the necessary programs running and it's still using 83MB from startup.
     
  2. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    In today's world, RAM is so cheap that 83MB is trivial. Right now there is 233MB taken up. I've got AIM, Outlook, 2 IEs, CoolMon, Norton, and a few utils running.
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    128 isn't bad for an office computer doing one excel sheet and outlook or something like that. If you're doing multi-tasking, 256, if you start doing some heavy apps, 512 at least. I wouldn't start with anything less than 512 nowadays tho.

    BTW I'm using 160M or so right now and I have IE, Outlook and a couple of small wedge programs.
     
  4. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    I've gotten it down to 60 on a friends laptop. Right now on my PC w/ trillian, mozilla open it's at about 85. About 17 proccesses running.
     
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    :werd: to what Chris said.

    I gave up worrying when I got 512MB.
     
  6. nateg

    nateg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    106,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Yeah I guess. It seems wierd how the O/S would use so much memory to run on its own. :hs:
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Give an inch, take a mile. Compare a C=64 program of 20 years ago with a number of programs of today. Aside from more colors, better resolution (all which take memory granted), and a faster processor (2400 TIMES faster - the C=64 ran on a 1MHz chip), really - what does it do? Some of the programs were just as powerful with 1/1000 of the memory requirements.

    Don't get me wrong, technology has improved - hard disk video editing was impossible back then, but I think in the process, the programmers have gotten lazy in keeping things tidy and efficent since it's no longer a concern. Is 3.11 REALLY not capable of what XP does if you spent the time programming it? And that could be run with less than a meg of ram!
     
  8. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    0mb.

    i use 2k :big grin:
     
  9. D3xt3r

    D3xt3r Snoerk

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,599
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany

    Your PC is shutdown right? ;)

    Because there is no OS that needs no ram...
     
  10. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    he asked for xp ;)
     
  11. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    been on for almost 15 hours, and its at 157 MB.
     
  12. nateg

    nateg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    106,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    That's exactly what I was running before until I went into MSCONFIG and stopped a shitload of unnecessary programs. Along with uninstalling a bunch of shit demos that Dell gave me. :down:
     
  13. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    yeah i only have 3 things that load up at startup.
     
  14. nateg

    nateg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    106,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Did you go through MSconfig to stop some background programs? I'm quite sure you can open up some memory by doing that.
     

Share This Page