how much better is 1 64bit cpu than 2 32bit proc?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Grifter, May 24, 2007.

  1. Grifter

    Grifter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the southwest
    how much better or worse is 1 64bit cpu than 2 32bit proc?

    so you might have heard i got a different pc than what i ordered for work

    i ordered 2 32bit Dual Core Intel® Xeon® Processor 5140 2.33GHz, 4MB L2,1333
    and got 1 64bit Dual Core Intel® Xeon® Processor 5140 2.33GHz, 4MB L2,1333

    ill be doing app dev but i dont think ill fully utilize the full power of the cpu(s)
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2007
  2. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    A 5140 is a 64-bit CPU. If you ordered 2, and only received 1, call customer service.
     
  3. Grifter

    Grifter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the southwest
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    In all practical terms, a 64-bit CPU has no benefits over a 32-bit CPU at this point in time -- buying 64-bit is more a matter of ensuring that the hardware will be able to run software in the future when 32-bits isn't enough numerical precision anymore. (One notable exception is digital audio recording, which will take as many bits as it can get and then ask you why you're cheaping out.)

    If the 64-bit CPU you got has dual cores, I'd keep it unless you know you're going to be pushing your new machine hard enough to bog down two cores at once. If you don't REALLY NEED the four-core machine you ordered, just bitch at them until they refund you the extra money you paid.
     
  5. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    how about using more than 3GB of ram :hsugh:? Pretty sure if he spent thousands on CPUs he isn't going to cheap out and get 2GB or ram. So yes you will need 64-bit CPUs and a 64-bit OS.
     
  6. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    I thought the dual core, especially xeon didn't come in 32bit??
     
  7. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán

Share This Page