How is my Network cable unplugged?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Golly I'm Gully, Oct 7, 2003.

  1. Golly I'm Gully

    Golly I'm Gully OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Getting my fingers dusty
    Ok im running a wireless internet router from my room to upstairs. 2 days ago the internet went out in my room & a message popped up saying "a network cable is unplugged," so I went and tried to adjust the plugs to make sure they were plugged in correctly but it still said, "a network cable is unplugged."
    So I went upstairs to check on the main internet router and it said everything was plugged in and the lights on it were blinking like they were supposed to.

    So what I'm wondering is how do I get the internet working back in my room if everything is plugged in correctly but my computer still keeps saying "a network cable is unplugged?"
     
  2. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    When Windows says a network cable is unplugged, it means the cable plugged into the LAN card, Windows itself cannot determine the status of the rest of the network.

    Are you using a Wireless card or a wireless adapter?
     
  3. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,489
    Likes Received:
    616
    Windows will report an unplugged cable if you lose your wireless connection.

    If it is talking about your wireless card, check your WEP settings, and on the router/access point check whether you have the MAC address filter turned on.

    Also, check your signal strength. Was it working before? What changed between then and now?
     
  4. Golly I'm Gully

    Golly I'm Gully OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Getting my fingers dusty
    I'm using a wireless adapter.
    It was working before, i've had it for about a month now and it was always working but out of nowhere it just stopped while I was using the internet.
    When I go to the main router upstairs it still says it's sending the internet to my room.
    And how do I check my signal strenth?
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You should be able to unplug your router, carry it into your room plug the power in and the problem should go away (you WON'T have internet access however). If it doesn't go away, it's your computer, if it does then it's just a signal problem between the router and the wireless.
     
  6. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,489
    Likes Received:
    616
    Probably power-cycling the router will do it. Also try power-cycling the cable/dsl modem at the same time.
     
  7. Golly I'm Gully

    Golly I'm Gully OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Getting my fingers dusty
    Alright my network started working again. I got kinda fustrated with it so I punched it a few times & threw it on the floor & 15 minutes later I look at my computer screen and it says "1 new network driver found!"
    Thanks for the help guys.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Sounds like a long term solution you got there :bigthumb:
     
  9. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    when in doubt, beat the fuck out of it :bigthumb: :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page