How hard is setting up SATA drives?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lateralus, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    I'm building a computer for my girlfriend and I was going to go with SATA drives instead of IDE considering the price is almost the same now. What do I need to do it? The motherboard is going to be a Asus A8V-E Deluxe, I'm assuming it doesn't come with SATA cables? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Lasu

    Lasu 2.0

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    59,892
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    HTX
    I believe you have to do some adjustments in BIOS. Read your motherboard manual, it should have more indepth information.
     
  3. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Yeah I assumed I know the board comes with drives to support SATA because my P4P800-E Deluxe has the same drivers but I'm just running IDE drives.
     
  4. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    you mean the board comes with controllers to support SATA. the drives probably come with the cables. you might have to tell the bios to boot from sata, but it might come configured that way.

    other than that, just have your driver cd ready when you are installing windows so you can hit F6 and install the sata driver

    edit: you might have to have that driver on floppy, i don't recall
     
  5. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    I'm buying the drives OEM so there won't be any cables. From the pictures it doesn't look like the motherboard comes with them either so I'm assuming I'll have to buy a couple. The power supply (Enermax) come with 2 SATA plugs, so that should be enough. I'll just have to grab the drivers off Asus's website when I install Windows then.
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I have the P4P800 SE board and I just hooked up the drive, ran Windows setup, and it found the drive without installing any drivers for it...

    You may have to go into the BIOS to tell it to boot off of SATA, that's about it.

    My board came with a data cable, but I had to buy a power cable adapter.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Edited my post.... ^^

    Sounds like you got it covered...
     
  8. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Yeah the board can support upto 2 SATA drives I believe. The drives are OEM so they won't include cables. Are there different SATA cables or are they all the same?
     
  9. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    So basically I just need to buy 2 SATA cables and other than getting the drivers I should be good to go?
     
  10. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Asus boards usually don't require SATA drivers during installation.
     
  12. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    This is what I'm hoping, but we'll see.
     
  13. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I just built a machine at work with SATA drives. Didn't take any special configuration, I just booted it up, installed Linux and it all worked perfectly.
     
  14. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Some do, some don't. It's more important that you don't connect the power twice ;)
     
  15. StevesVR4

    StevesVR4 Get Arrested

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is highly dependant on which SATA ports you use. On my new computer, my motherboard came with 4 SATA ports. Two of the ports are controlled by the i875 chipset and the other two ports are controlled by a Promise controller built into the motherboard. The SATA ports from the i875 did not require any drivers (my WinXP CD included SP2) but the SATA ports from the Promise controller do require drivers. What I did was install XP on the hard drive connected to the i875 chipset and after installation was completed, I installed the drivers for the Promise controller and then formated the other hard drive and gave it a drive letter.
     
  16. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    That's because the Promise controller is a RAID controller, but can be used as JBOD.
     

Share This Page