A&P how do you watermark your photos

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by pigeon, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. pigeon

    pigeon wasabi

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    robert sledge's party
    since i just started shooting, i'm not going to be presumptuous and assume anyone wants my amateur photos:mamoru: but i'd like to know.

    thank you
     
  2. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't.

    If the photo goes through Lightroom, it gets embedded with my iptc info, and the exif is usually there, but theres nothing worse to me than ugly isable water marks through photos. If someone wants it, thats cool. Theres not much they can do with a 2x3 image at 72dpi. But then again I'm not in a primarily web based viewing industry.
     
  3. cftofu2k

    cftofu2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    smugmug pro account, which has auto watermarking. (basically another layer for the watermark, which does't affect the original high-res image)

    before, i used to just batch-process the same action in photoshop.
     
  4. joy division

    joy division New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hollywood, LAids
    I don't.


    Borders are fucking ridiculous as well.
     
  5. Hua

    Hua AZN photographer crew

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    You can do a batch on PS. I use the Arles program from Digital Dutch.
     
  6. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    should be as easy as creating a new layer in photoshop, typing your text, choosing a colour or blend effect.

    I hope you have also taken borders 101.
     
  7. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    another option if you have a html site and do it yourself, make the image transparent/nothing and make the background of the image the actual image, no right click save as that way
     
  8. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA
    Ask Pete. :hsugh:






    Ohh and fuck off Pete. Boobies was going to come say it anyways, so don't bitch at me.
     
  9. brasheye

    brasheye Rotary Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6,121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney - AU
    imageshark.
     
  10. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    yes, do it in the background property of a div element in the style sheet. should keep pete at bay.
     
  11. Cobber

    Cobber Wanna touch my bunny hole?

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    13,732
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    :canada:
    :mamoru:
     
  12. XPX

    XPX New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    12,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    new layer + batch in Photoshop
     

Share This Page