how do you fix runtime errors?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nicotino16, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. nicotino16

    nicotino16 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    grapevine, texas
    when on internet explorer, not all the time, but a lot of web pages i got to give me this pop up that says "A runtime error has occured. Do you wish to debug? and it does this a shitload on some sites, none on others, and a little on others anybody know what i need to do to fix this? i have windows xp, 2ghz compaq with 256 mb ram. IE ver. 6.0.2xxxx. thanks in advance.
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    tools, internet options, advanced, check the box for disable script debugging(should be the 6th line down). restart your browser and it's fixed.
     
  3. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    You should check out FireFox as a browser too. With all of these serious security issues for IE, I wouldn't dare be on the web with IE.
     
  4. Frantz

    Frantz Guest

    FoxFire owns hard core! :bowdown:
     
  5. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,497
    Likes Received:
    309
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Like I tell my customers: Using IE today is like walking around the web with a giant "Kick Me" sign on your back.
     
  6. nicotino16

    nicotino16 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    grapevine, texas
    thanks for the help on fixing the errors, how should i have it set up glassuser? i dont know which boxes should be checked.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I agree. I've seen so many problems people have with IE including those search toolbars and other spyware. I use Opera at work, but I have always used IE at home and never had any problems.
     

Share This Page