How do you change your IP addrese?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Kokomo, Apr 4, 2005.

  1. Kokomo

    Kokomo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    39,401
    Likes Received:
    36
    I need help is there anyway to change it manually?. Thank you.
     
  2. Kokomo

    Kokomo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    39,401
    Likes Received:
    36
    BTW im not evading a ban
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    As in the one supplied to you from your ISP?

    I don't think you really can.

    Why do you want to anyway?
     
  4. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    well i know if u connect thru a router, it changes ur IP. and if ur already are connected, you can change the port in which ur computer is plugged in, like say the IP address to port 1, where ur comp is connected, is 192.68.4.100. if u connect to port 2 it wil be 192.68.4.101.
     
  5. Kokomo

    Kokomo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    39,401
    Likes Received:
    36
    I got IP banned from another forum for calling someone a jack ass
     
  6. 01000101

    01000101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. badjasper

    badjasper Guest

    If your ISP uses dynamic addressing, you can try to unplug your broadband modem (if you are on broadband) and let it sit for a minute, then plug it back in. If that doesn't work, call your ISP and have them do a DHCP flush and assign a new IP. If you are using dialup it should change when you hang up and redial. If your IP is Static, you'll have to contact your ISP and have them give you a new one. BTW, Jack ass ain't that bad. Now if you called someone a stupid ****** ****** *** ** * ***** then that would be a different story! :big grin:
     
  8. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Unplug the modem and wait?? Damn why do so many people say that, it takes way too much time.

    If your ISP assigns static IPs, you're screwed for an easy way. You'll have to call and ask for a change.

    For Dynamic IPs with a router:
    Log into your router and go to the Status page and find the Release and Renew buttons.
    Click Release and wait about 5 secs then click Renew and a new IP address should be assigned.

    For Dynamic IPs without a router and Win9*/ME:
    Start->Run type winipcfg
    Select your network adaptor
    Click Release
    Wait a few secs
    Click Renew

    For Dynamic IPs without a router Win2k/XP:
    Start->Run type: cmd
    At the promt type: ipconfig /release
    Then type: ipconfig /renew

    or
    Get Microsoft's wntipcfg
    Then follow the exact same steps as using winipcfg for Win9*/ME
     
  9. badjasper

    badjasper Guest

    I don't know who your provider is but, up here (Comcast) doing a release/renew won't work. All that does is renew the IP for the NIC, not the cable modem itself. We have to do what Comcast calls a "Power Cycle" in order to get their DHCP server to expire the lease and assign a new IP because they use the MAC address for the modem for idenity purposes, not the MAC address on the NIC card.
     
  10. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    The plot thickens! :noes:
     
  11. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    So you are evading a ban, just not on this board.

    How about browsing the forum through an anonymous online proxy?

    I agree with the above, that you can log into your router's status page and do a release and renew, but in the 3 years I've had Opt Online cable and have even done that a few times, my dynamic IP has never changed.

    I think you're SOL unless you can call up your ISP and ask for a change.
     
  12. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    If your modem is conencted straight to your PC, then the IP address for your NIC is the cable modem's IPs.
    If you're connected through a router or on a network before the modem, then yes the NIC is the IP address of that network.
    Also keep in mind that your cable modem might also being acting as a router, but in either case with a router you use the method mentioned for routers.

    But then Comcast being the tards they are fucking up a network like TechTV then it wouldn't surprise me none that their broadband network is just as fucked.
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I've been successful at changing my MAC address to force a change.
     
  14. badjasper

    badjasper Guest

    I wouldn't doubt that Comcast fucked it up. I do know that I can shut all the computers off in the house (My modem is the 1st in line then the router>switch) and go to my cousins house, I can ping and do a tracert on my IP and I get a return. If I go home, unplug the modem, get a new IP and repeat the ping with all computers off on the new IP, I get a return. Which means, the modem is holding the IP by the MAC(Balls) address.
     

Share This Page